Follow us:

All You Can Eat

Trend-setting restaurants, Northwest cookbooks, local food news and the people who make them happen.

April 2, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Seattle area distilleries win big at the American Distilling Institute

 

Those whiskey and gin geeks from around the country are in Seattle this week, holed up at the convention center for  the 11th Annual American Distilling Institute conference. A good number of them were sober too, though many local distillers had a lot of reasons to celebrate. More than a dozen craft distilleries in Washington, from Woodinville Whiskey Co. to San Juan Island Distillery took home several medals at the award gala last night.
I was especially happy for Sidetrack Distillery in Kent, which won a gold medal for its “beet spirit.” I think it’s one of the most interesting products in our craft distillery movement. It has an earthy note, almost like tequila. You can even make a margarita with it.

Award list below. Winners from Washington state are in bold.

 

 

 

Best of Class – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

WHISKEY

Triple Eight Distillery – The Notch, Nantucket Single Malt Whiskey

GIN

Oregon Spirit Distillers – Merrylegs Genever

RUM

Cannon Beach Distillery – Donlon Shanks

MOONSHINE

Flat Rock Spirits – Stillwrights Key Lime Pie Moonshine

BRANDY

Merridale Artisan Distillery – Stair’s Pear Brandy

LIQUEUR & OTHER

broVo Spirits – broVo Amaro No 1 – John Ueding

VODKA

Candella Micro-Distillery – Ytown Vodka

VODKA (Most Neutral)

Hendricks Family Distillery – Pür Class Vodka

___________________________________________________________________

Best of Class Certified Craft-Blended Spirits™

and Merchant Bottled Spirits

WHISKEY

Hillrock Estate Distillery – Solera Aged Bourbon

RUM

The Real McCoy – 12-year-Aged Rum

VODKA

Wildwood Spirits Co. & Red Cedar Spirits Co. – Stark Vatten Vodka

___________________________________________________________________

Excellence in Packaging

WHISKEY

Gold: Woodinville Whiskey Co. – 2013 Limited Straight Bourbon Woodinville 1

Silver: Two James Spirits – Grass Widow Bourbon

Bronze: Sante Fe Spirits – Colkegan Single Malt Whiskey

GIN

Gold: Two James Spirits – Old Cockney Gin

Silver: Wildwood Spirits Co. & Red Cedar Spirits Co. – Kur Gin

Bronze: High Wire Distilling Co. – Hat Trick

RUM

Gold: Spirits of Maine Distillery – Rusticator Rum

MOONSHINE

Gold: Kings County Distillery – Kings County Moonshine

BRANDY, LIQUEUR & OTHER

Gold: Sidetrack Distillery – Plum Brandy

Silver: broVo Spirits – broVo Amaro No 16 – Stephen Cole

Bronze: JackFromBrooklyn Inc. – Sorel Artisanal Liqueur

VODKA

Gold: Hanson Spirits – Hanson of Sonoma Organic Vodka – Cucumber

Silver: OOLA Distillery – Citrus Vodka

Bronze: Blaum Bros. Distilling Co. – Blaum Bros. Vodka

WHISKEY Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Clear Whiskey

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Two James Spirits – Corktown Distillery Rye Dog

Silver Medal

Six & Twenty Distillery – Six & Twenty Virgin Wheat

Bronze Medal

Vermont Spirits – Black Snake Whiskey

Atelier Vie – Riz Louisiana Rice Whiskey

Corn Whiskey

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Dark Corner Distillery – Moonshine Corn Whiskey

Silver Medal

Ivy Mountain Distillery – Lovell Bros. Georgia Sour Mash Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Virginia Sweetwater Distillery – War Horn Whisky

Rye Whiskey (Under 2 years)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Heritage Distilling Company – Cask Club Rye Whiskey

Silver Medal

Five & 20 Spirits – Five and 20 Rye Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Feisty Spirits – Rye Whiskey

The Albany Distilling Company – Ironweed Rye Whiskey

Mountain Laurel Spirits – Dad’s Hat Pennsylvania Rye Whiskey Finished in Vermouth Barrels

Dark Horse Distillery – Reunion Rye Whiskey Barrel Strength

Ranger Creek Brewing & Distilling – .44 Texas Rye Whiskey

Rye Whiskey (2 years and over)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Grand Traverse Distillery – Ole George Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Hillrock Estate Distillery – Double Cask Rye

Single Malt Whiskey (under 2 years)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Sons of Liberty Spirits Co. – Battle Cry American Single Malt Whiskey

Silver Medal

Rogue Spirits – Rogue Oregon Single Malt Whiskey

Heritage Distilling Company – Cask Club Single Malt

Bronze Medal

Hamilton Distillers – Whiskey Del Bac – Unsmoked Aged

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Double Down Barley

Single Malt Whiskey (2 years and over)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Triple Eight Distillery – The Notch

Silver Medal

Stillwater Spirits – Moylan’s Double Barrel Single Malt Whiskey

Bronze Medal

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Zeppelin Bend

Westland Distillery – Deacon Seat

Stillwater Spirits – Moylan’s Cask Strength Single Malt Whiskey

Wheat Whiskey (under 2 years)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Bill’s Michigan Wheat

Bronze Medal

Myer Farm Distillers – John Myer Wheat Whiskey

Wheat Whiskey (2 years and over)

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Bainbridge Organic Distillers – Bainbridge Battle Point Organic Whiskey

Bourbon (under 2 years)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Kings County Distillery – Kings County Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Heritage Distilling Company – Cask Club Bourbon

Dark Horse Distillery – Reserve Bourbon Whiskey

Bourbon (2 years and over)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Woodinville Whiskey Co. – 2013 Limited Straight Bourbon Woodinville 2

Silver Medal

Corsair Distillery – Nashville

Bronze Medal

Ballast Point Brewing and Spirits – Devils Share Bourbon Whiskey

Woodinville Whiskey Co. – 2013 Limited Straight Bourbon Woodinville 1

Flavored Whiskey

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Corsair Distillery – Corsair Old Punk

Smoked Whiskey

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Corsair Distillery – Corsair Triple Smoke Single Barrel Proof

Other Whiskey (under 2 years)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Florida Farm Distillers – Palm Ridge Reserve

Bronze Medal

Myer Farm Distillers – John Myer Four Grain Whiskey

High Wire Distilling Co. – Quarter Acre Sorghum Whiskey

Other Whiskey (2 years and over)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Ransom Spirits – The Emerald

Gold Medal

Las Vegas Distillery – Nevada Whiskey

Silver Medal

Belmont Farm – Kopper Kettle Virginia Whiskey

Certified Craft-Blended Spirits and Merchant Bottled Spirits – Whiskey

Bourbon (under 2 years)

Bronze – Best of Category

Valentine Distilling Co. – Woodward Limited Whiskey

Rye Whiskey (2 years and over)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Bardstown Barrel Selections – Redemption Rye Barrel Proof

Rye Whiskey (under 2 years)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Colorado Gold Distillery – Colorado Gold Rye

Straight Bourbon

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Two James Spirits – Grass Widow Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Batch 206 Distillery – Barrel Raider Bourbon

Bourbon (2 years and over)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Hillrock Estate Distillery – Solera Aged Bourbon

Gold Medal

Tatoosh Distillery & Spirits – Tatoosh Bourbon

Silver Medal

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Beer Barrel Bourbon

Flavored Whiskey

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Honey House Distillery – Colorado Honey

Other Whiskey (under 2 years)

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Six & Twenty Distillery – Six & Twenty Blue

GIN Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Contemporary Distilled Gin

Silver Medal – Best of Category

New Deal Distillery – Gin No. 1

Bronze Medal

BelleWood Distilling – BelleWood Gin

Classic Rectified Gin

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Wildwood Spirits Co. & Red Cedar Spirits Co. – Kur Gin

Bronze Medal

Heritage Distilling Company – Elk Rider Crisp Gin

Contemporary Rectified Gin

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Atelier Vie – Euphrosine Gin #9

Silver Medal

High Wire Distilling Co. – Hat Trick Gin

Copperworks Distilling Company – Copperworks Gin

Bronze Medal

Batch 206 Distillery – Counter Gin

Revolution Spirits – Austin Reserve Gin

Las Vegas Distillery – Nevada Gin

Grand Traverse Distillery – Peninsula Gin

Barrel-Aged Gin

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Captive Spirits Distilling – Bourbon Barreled Big Gin

Genever

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

Oregon Spirit Distillers – Merrylegs Genever

Bronze Medal

Deerhammer Distilling Company – Bullwheel Gin

Navy Strength Gin

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

3 Howls Distillery – 3 Howls Navy Strength Gin

Old Tom Gin

Silver Medal – Best of Category

OOLA Distillery – Old Tom Gin

Silver Medal

Trailhead Spirits – Healy’s Reserve

RUM Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Silver Rum

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Flag Hill Distillery – Flag Hill White Rum

Bronze Medal

The Albany Distilling Company – Quackenbush Still House Rum

Sutherland Distilling Company – Diablo’s Shadow

Cannon Beach Distillery – Dorymen’s Rum

Spiced Rum

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Louisiana Spirits Distillery – Bayou Rum Spiced

Silver Medal

Delaware Distilling Company – Spiced Rum

Bronze Medal

Cape Spirits – Wicked Dolphin Rum

Flavored Rum

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Portside Distillery – Vanilla Maple Rum

Bronze Medal

Portside Distillery – Hopped Rum

Aged Rum (1 year and under)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Cannon Beach Distillery – Donlon Shanks

Silver Medal

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Freshwater Michigan Rum

Bronze Medal

Spirits of Maine Distillery – Rusticator Rum

The Albany Distilling Company – Quackenbush Still House Amber Rum

Aged Rum (3 years and over)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Ballast Point Brewing and Spirits – Barrel Aged Three Sheets Rum

Overproof Rum

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Lost Spirits Distillery – High Ester Navy Style Rum

Certified Craft Blended Spirits™and Merchant Bottled Spirits – Rum

Aged Rum (under 3 years)

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Real McCoy Spirits, Corp – The Real McCoy 3-Year-Aged Rum

Aged Rum (3 years and over)

Silver Medal

Real McCoy Spirits, Corp – The Real McCoy 12-Year-Aged Rum

Flavored Vodka

Silver Medal

3 Howls Distillery – 3 Howls Blood Orange Vodka

SORGHUM MOLASSES SPIRIT Certified Craft Distilled Spirits™

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Wilderness Trace Distillery – Harvest Rum Bourbon Barrel Aged

VODKA Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Grape Based

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Lockhouse Distillery – Wine Grape-based Vodka

Silver Medal

Heritage Distilling Company – My Batch Wine Vodka

Bronze Medal

Glass Distillery – Glass Vodka

Hanson Spirits – Hanson of Sonoma Organic Vodka

Potato Based

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Hendricks Family Distillery – Pür Class Vodka

Silver Medal

Grand Teton Distillery – Grand Teton Vodka

Bronze Medal

Woody Creek Distillers – Woody Creek Colorado 100% Potato Vodka

Woody Creek Distillers – Woody Creek Colorado Reserve Vodka

Wheat Based

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Bainbridge Organic Distillers – Bainbridge Legacy Organic Vodka

Silver Medal

Las Vegas Distillery – Nevada Vodka

Seattle Distilling Company – The Rocket Vodka

Bronze Medal

Blaum Bros. Distilling Co. – Vodka

OOLA Distillery – Vodka

Other Base

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Wilderness Trace Distillery – Blüe Heron Vodka

Gold Medal

Candella Micro-Distillery – Ytown VODKA

Wishkah River Distillery – Vodka Distilled from Honey

Silver Medal

BelleWood Distilling – BelleWood Vodka

Flavored Vodka

Gold Medal – Best of Category

BelleWood Distilling – BelleWood Raspberry Vodka

Silver Medal

Heritage Distilling Company – Cask Club Aged Wine Vodka

Skip Rock Distillers – Badger Pocket Black Peppercorn Flavored Vodka

OOLA Distillery – Pepper Vodka

Bronze Medal

Heritage Distilling Company – HDC Char-Barrel Finished Vodka

Hanson Spirits – Hanson of Sonoma Organic Vodka – Mandarin

Blue Flame Spirits – Peppered Vodka

Merchant Bottled Vodka

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Wildwood Spirits Co. & Red Cedar Spirits Co. – Stark Vatten Vodka

MOONSHINE Certified Craft Spirits

Clear Moonshine

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Dutch’s Spirits – Dutch’s Sugar Wash Moonshine

Bronze Medal

Cowlitz River Distillery – Smokey Valley Moonshine

Apple Pie/Cider Flavored Moonshine

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Forks of Cheat Distillery – Apple Pie Moonshine

Bronze Medal

Las Vegas Distillery – Grandma’s Apple Pie Handmade Moonshine

Flat Rock Spirits – Stillwrights Apple Pie Moonshine

Belmont Farm – Virginia Lightning Apple Pie

Other Flavored Moonshine

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Flat Rock Spirits – Stillwrights Key Lime Pie Moonshine

Silver Medal

Flat Rock Spirits – Stillwrights Margarita Moonshine

MB Roland Distillery – Kentucky Pink Lemonade

Bronze Medal

Corsair Distillery – Corsair Pumpkin Spice Moonshine

Batch 206 Distillery – See Seven Stars Peach Pie

Flat Rock Spirits – Stillwrights Peach Cobbler Moonshine

BRANDY Certified Craft Distilled Spirits™

Aged Apple Brandy

Silver Medal – Best of Category

San Juan Island Distillery – Apple Brandy

Silver Medal

Merridale Artisan Distillery – Cowichan Cider Brandy

Aged Grape Brandy

Double-Gold Medal – Best of Category

Jaxon Keys – Jepson Signature Reserve

Silver Medal

Jaxon Keys – Jepson Old Stock

Jaxon Keys – Jepson Rare

Dakota Spirits Distillery – Bickering Brothers Neutral Brandy

Aged Brandy (Other fruit)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Merridale Artisan Distillery – Stair’s Pear Brandy

Pear Eau de Vie

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Stone Barn Brandyworks – Stone Barn Brandyworks

Bronze Medal

Spirits of Maine Distillery – Bartlett Pear Eau-De-Vie

Eau de Vie (Other base)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Sidetrack Distillery – Bete (A Beet Spirit)

Bronze Medal

Coppersea Distilling – Coppersea Plum Eau de Vie

Sidetrack Distillery – Plum Brandy

LIQUEUR & OTHER SPIRITS Certified Craft Spirits™

Absinthe

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

Oregon Spirit Distillers – Wild Card

Gold Medal

Atelier Vie – Toulouse Green

Silver Medal

Atelier Vie – Toulouse Red

Bronze Medal

Corsair Distillery – Corsair Red Absinthe Superieure

Amaro

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

broVo Spirits – Amaro No 1 – John Ueding

Gold Medal

broVo Spirits – Amaro No 11 – Jon Christiansen

Silver Medal

broVo Spirits – Amaro No 12 – Jayson Cottam

Bronze Medal

Elixir, Inc. – Calisaya Liqueur

Aquavit

Gold Medal – Best of Category

The Hardware Distillery Co. – Aquavit

Flavored Liqueur

Gold Medal – Best of Category

New Deal Distillery – Ginger Liqueur

Silver Medal

Glacier Distilling – Little Cottonwood

Bronze Medal

JackFromBrooklyn Inc. – Sorel Artisanal Liqueur

Wood Hat Spirits – Berry Berry Cordial

San Juan Island Distillery – Thimbleberry Brandy

Bitters (Non-potable)

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Five by Five Tonics Co. – Aged Citrus Bitters

Comments | More in Awards and Contests, Drinks, Food and Restaurant News | Topics: distilleries, Tan Vinh

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►