403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

October 10, 2007 at 7:17 PM

AP poll for week 7

Notes on this week’s poll:

-Top spots stay the same, and Lakes gains some back some of the support it had lost in Class 3A, even though second-ranked Kamiakin beat a good Kennewick team.

-Lewis & Clark (seventh in 4A), Gig Harbor (eighth in 4A), Graham-Kapowsin (9th in 4A), Wenatchee and Federal way (tied-10th in 4A), Renton (eighth in 4A), Kettle Falls (ninth in 1A), Montessano (10th in 1A), and Kittitas (ninth in 2B) make their debuts this week.

-Kittitas is my new favorite school, based on one and only one fact: it’s name is Kittitas. If you know how it’s pronounced, please chime in.

-There hasn’t been a bigger event on the Sammamish plateau since the 1998 PGA at Sahalee than Friday night’s game between Bothell, No. 1 in 4A, and No. 3 Eastlake.

-In Class 2A, Burlington-Edison is on the outside looking in, but it can change that against Lynden on Friday night.

-In Class A, fourth-ranked Cascade of Leavenworth hosts seventh-ranked Cashmere.

-There’s also a showdown in Class 2B, with second-ranked DeSales hosting third-ranked Asotin.

Class 4A

1. Bothell (7) 6-0 106

2. Ferris (3) 6-0 96

3. Eastlake 6-0 84

4. Edmonds-Woodway 6-0 81

5. Oak Harbor (1) 6-0 73

6. Evergreen (Vancouver) 5-1 40

7. Lewis and Clark 5-1 26

8. Gig Harbor 5-1 22

9. Graham-Kapowsin 5-1 21

10(t). Wenatchee 5-1 14

10(t). Federal Way 5-1 14

Others receiving 6 or more points: Puyallup 8.

Class 3A

1. Lakes (10) 6-0 117

2. Kamiakin (1) 6-0 108

3. Skyline (1) 6-0 97

4. O’Dea 6-0 85

5. Ferndale 6-0 66

6. Franklin Pierce 6-0 57

7. Bellevue 5-1 55

8. Renton 5-1 21

9. Eastside Catholic 5-1 13

9(t). Evergreen (Seattle) 5-1 13

Class 2A

1. Prosser (7) 6-0 114

2. Tumwater (4) 6-0 110

3. Archbishop Murphy (1) 6-0 99

4. Pullman 6-0 77

5. Lynden 5-1 64

6. Clarkston 6-0 62

7. South Whidbey 6-0 44

8. Hockinson 6-0 38

9. Colville 5-1 17

10. Cedarcrest 5-1 12

Others receiving 6 or more points: Burlington-Edison 10. W.F. West 10.

Class 1A

1. Connell (10) 6-0 109

2. Meridian (1) 6-0 90

3. Kalama 6-0 73

4(t). Cascade (Leavenworth) 6-0 71

4(t). Royal 5-1 71

6. Cascade Christian 6-0 70

7. Cashmere 5-1 37

8. Castle Rock 5-1 36

9. Kettle Falls 5-1 13

10. Montesano 4-2 10

Others receiving 6 or more points: Kiona Benton 8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 7.

Class 2B

1. Adna (5) 6-0 59

2. DeSales (1) 5-0 48

3(t). Asotin 5-1 41

3(t). Darrington 6-0 41

5. Life Christian Academy 6-0 39

6. Reardan 4-1 31

7. Lind-Ritzville 5-1 29

8. South Bend 4-1 18

9. Kittitas 4-1 9

10. Liberty (Spangle) 4-1 5

Class 1B

1. Odessa (6) 5-0 69

2. Lummi (1) 5-1 60

3. Touchet 5-0 56

4. Columbia (Hunters) 6-0 53

5. Garfield-Palouse 4-1 24

Others receiving 6 or more points: Colton-Pullman Christian 18.

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx