403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

December 21, 2007 at 11:52 AM

AP all-state football team

I gave you my ballots a few days ago, now here’s the results from the statewide voting. As you’ll see, the area had plenty of players on the teams.

State player of the year (all classes) — Johri Fogerson, sr., O’Dea.

CLASS 4A

Co-players of the year — Alex Shaw, sr., Lewis and Clark; Tony Heard, jr., Edmonds-Woodway.

First-team:

Quarterback — Ryan Robertson, sr., Eastlake.

Running backs — Tony Heard, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Alex Shaw, sr., Lewis and Clark; Marcel Smith, sr., Graham-Kapowsin

Wide receivers — Jared Karstetter, sr., Ferris; Cory Mackay, sr., Eastlake; Robert Akeo-Orr, sr., Bethel.

Tight end — Caleb Brown, Central Kitsap (unanimous pick).

Offensive line — Le’Roi Edwards, sr., Kentridge; Tad Harman, sr., Moses Lake; Nick Oglesby, sr., Snohomish; Isaac Fry, sr., Lewis and Clark; Matt Bernard, Gig Harbor.

Kicker — Anthony Arena, fr., Inglemoor.

Defensive line — Steve Johnson, sr., Lewis and Clark (unanimous pick); Brandon Carlson, sr., Olympia; Patrick Mealey, sr., Central Valley; Justin Mann, sr., Woodinville.

Linebackers — Cory Burk, sr., Bothell; Alex Shaw, sr., Lewis and Clark; Kevin Friermuth, sr., Puyallup; Nick Morrison, sr., Cascade.

Defensive backs — McKenzie Murphy, Ferris; Antoinne Wafer, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Blake Skidmore, sr., Olympia; Jamison Rowe, jr., Richland.

Punter — Bobby Cowan, sr., Evergreen (Vancouver).

Returner — Antoinne Wafer, sr., Edmonds-Woodway.

Honorable mention:

Running back — Demitrius Bronson, sr., Kentwood.

Wide receiver — Ryan Coulston, sr., Moses Lake; Hakeim Pearson, sr., Heritage.

Offensive line — Aaron Lenk, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Drew Schaefer, sr., Eastlake; Joe Mullen, sr., Richland; Donald Gaddy, sr., Snohomish.

Defensive line — Dan Spitz, sr., Mead; Trevor Guyton, sr., Redmond; Jamie Cruz, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.

Linebackers — Jerry Bruner, sr., Evergreen (Vancouver); Tyler Cochran, sr., Central Valley.

Defensive backs — Brandon Turner, sr., Kentridge; Dan Durkin, sr., Bellarmine Prep.

Returner — Jordan Elmo, sr., Eisenhower.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Johri Fogerson, sr., O’Dea.

First-team:

Quarterback — Jake Heaps, so., Skyline.

Running backs — Johri Fogerson, sr., O’Dea (unanimous pick); Larry Dixon, Olympic; Kyle Burbridge, sr., Shelton.

Wide receivers — Gino Simone, jr., Skyline (unanimous pick); Jermaine Kearse, sr., Lakes; Robbie Mitchell, sr., Kennewick.

Tight end — Kavrio Middleton, sr., Lakes.

Offensive line — David DeCastro, sr., Bellevue (unanimous pick); Kyle Sutphin, sr., Kamiakin; Alameda Ta’amu, sr., Rainier Beach; Bryce Davis, sr., Auburn; Senio Kelemete, sr., Evergreen (Seattle).

Kicker — Stephen Gilbert, sr., Kamiakin.

Defensive line — Kavario Middleton, sr., Lakes; Everrette Thompson, sr., Kennedy; Kodi Otero, Peninsula; Nick Stewart, sr., Columbia River.

Linebackers — Maxx Garrett, sr., Kamiakin (unanimous pick); Eric Biege, sr., Skyline; T.J. Paaopega, sr., Fort Vancouver.

Defensive backs — Blake Johnson, so., Olympic; J.T. Gardner, sr., Kamiakin; Lonnie Quirk, sr., East Valley (Spokane); Vince Taylor, sr., Eastside Catholic.

Punter — Justin Gunn, sr., Renton.

Honorable mention:

Quarterback — Calvin Schmitdke, sr., Lakes.

Wide receiver — Jake Madison, Port Angeles.

Offensive line — Kyle Harbine, sr., Ferndale.

Kicker — Curtis Stensland, sr., Newport (Bellevue).

Defensive line — Ed Pelzer, sr., O’Dea; Jeremy Girod, jr., Fort Vancouver; Tupou F. Manea, sr., Lakes.

Linebacker — Kyle Harbine, sr., Ferndale.

Defensive backs — Casey Locker, jr., Ferndale; Max Hannah, jr., Ferndale; Gibby Briones, sr., Sunnyside.

Punter — Stephen Gilbert, sr., Kamiakin.

If you continue reading, you’ll find the teams for Class 2A and below.

I gave you my ballots a few days ago, now here’s the results. As you’ll see, the area had plenty of players on the teams.

State player of the year (all classes) — Johri Fogerson, sr., O’Dea.

CLASS 4A

Co-players of the year — Alex Shaw, sr., Lewis and Clark; Tony Heard, jr., Edmonds-Woodway.

First-team:

Quarterback — Ryan Robertson, sr., Eastlake.

Running backs — Tony Heard, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Alex Shaw, sr., Lewis and Clark; Marcel Smith, sr., Graham-Kapowsin

Wide receivers — Jared Karstetter, sr., Ferris; Cory Mackay, sr., Eastlake; Robert Akeo-Orr, sr., Bethel.

Tight end — Caleb Brown, Central Kitsap (unanimous pick).

Offensive line — Le’Roi Edwards, sr., Kentridge; Tad Harman, sr., Moses Lake; Nick Oglesby, sr., Snohomish; Isaac Fry, sr., Lewis and Clark; Matt Bernard, Gig Harbor.

Kicker — Anthony Arena, fr., Inglemoor.

Defensive line — Steve Johnson, sr., Lewis and Clark (unanimous pick); Brandon Carlson, sr., Olympia; Patrick Mealey, sr., Central Valley; Justin Mann, sr., Woodinville.

Linebackers — Cory Burk, sr., Bothell; Alex Shaw, sr., Lewis and Clark; Kevin Friermuth, sr., Puyallup; Nick Morrison, sr., Cascade.

Defensive backs — McKenzie Murphy, Ferris; Antoinne Wafer, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Blake Skidmore, sr., Olympia; Jamison Rowe, jr., Richland.

Punter — Bobby Cowan, sr., Evergreen (Vancouver).

Returner — Antoinne Wafer, sr., Edmonds-Woodway.

Honorable mention:

Running back — Demitrius Bronson, sr., Kentwood.

Wide receiver — Ryan Coulston, sr., Moses Lake; Hakeim Pearson, sr., Heritage.

Offensive line — Aaron Lenk, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Drew Schaefer, sr., Eastlake; Joe Mullen, sr., Richland; Donald Gaddy, sr., Snohomish.

Defensive line — Dan Spitz, sr., Mead; Trevor Guyton, sr., Redmond; Jamie Cruz, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.

Linebackers — Jerry Bruner, sr., Evergreen (Vancouver); Tyler Cochran, sr., Central Valley.

Defensive backs — Brandon Turner, sr., Kentridge; Dan Durkin, sr., Bellarmine Prep.

Returner — Jordan Elmo, sr., Eisenhower.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Johri Fogerson, sr., O’Dea.

First-team:

Quarterback — Jake Heaps, so., Skyline.

Running backs — Johri Fogerson, sr., O’Dea (unanimous pick); Larry Dixon, Olympic; Kyle Burbridge, sr., Shelton.

Wide receivers — Gino Simone, jr., Skyline (unanimous pick); Jermaine Kearse, sr., Lakes; Robbie Mitchell, sr., Kennewick.

Tight end — Kavrio Middleton, sr., Lakes.

Offensive line — David DeCastro, sr., Bellevue (unanimous pick); Kyle Sutphin, sr., Kamiakin; Alameda Ta’amu, sr., Rainier Beach; Bryce Davis, sr., Auburn; Senio Kelemete, sr., Evergreen (Seattle).

Kicker — Stephen Gilbert, sr., Kamiakin.

Defensive line — Kavario Middleton, sr., Lakes; Everrette Thompson, sr., Kennedy; Kodi Otero, Peninsula; Nick Stewart, sr., Columbia River.

Linebackers — Maxx Garrett, sr., Kamiakin (unanimous pick); Eric Biege, sr., Skyline; T.J. Paaopega, sr., Fort Vancouver.

Defensive backs — Blake Johnson, so., Olympic; J.T. Gardner, sr., Kamiakin; Lonnie Quirk, sr., East Valley (Spokane); Vince Taylor, sr., Eastside Catholic.

Punter — Justin Gunn, sr., Renton.

Honorable mention:

Quarterback — Calvin Schmitdke, sr., Lakes.

Wide receiver — Jake Madison, Port Angeles.

Offensive line — Kyle Harbine, sr., Ferndale.

Kicker — Curtis Stensland, sr., Newport (Bellevue).

Defensive line — Ed Pelzer, sr., O’Dea; Jeremy Girod, jr., Fort Vancouver; Tupou F. Manea, sr., Lakes.

Linebacker — Kyle Harbine, sr., Ferndale.

Defensive backs — Casey Locker, jr., Ferndale; Max Hannah, jr., Ferndale; Gibby Briones, sr., Sunnyside.

Punter — Stephen Gilbert, sr., Kamiakin.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Cody Bruns, sr., Prosser.

First-team:

Quarterback — Jordan Durbin, jr., Prosser.

Running backs — Quincy Guy, sr., Woodland; Tyler Cardin, sr., Fife; Andre Moore, Klahowya.

Wide receivers — Cody Bruns, sr., Prosser (unanimous pick); Kirby Moore, jr., Prosser; Robin Nuyen, sr., Sultan.

Tight end — Jake Anderson, sr., Burlington-Edison (unanimous pick).

Offensive line — Joey Tivnan, sr., Centralia; Nick Cody, sr., Hockinson; James Clark, sr., Tumwater; Nate Meeske, so., Prosser; Kenny Miller, sr., Woodland.

Kicker — Andrew Furney, so., Burlington-Edison.

Defensive line — Matt Williams, sr., Mark Morris; Kellen Crawford, sr., Prosser; Hank Bryant, sr., Tumwater; David Monell, jr., South Whidbey.

Linebackers — Erich Schmidtke, sr., Aberdeen; Jonathan Kriegbaum, sr., Cedarcrest; Daniel Gannon, sr., Prosser; Joe Sweeney, sr., Hockinson.

Defensive backs — Dale Entel, sr, Clarkston; Brady Bomber, sr., Lynden; Ryan Gaylord, sr., Lynden; Kirby Moore, jr., Prosser.

Punter — Kurt Russell, sr., East Valley (Yakima).

Honorable mention:

Running back — James Valdez, sr., Othello; Drake Washington, sr., Prosser; Brady Paxman, sr., Cedarcrest.

Wide receiver — Kurt Russell, sr., East Valley (Yakima); Ryan Gaylord, sr., Lynden; Parker Flynn, sr., West Valley (Spokane).

Offensive line — Grant Gorst, sr., Colville; Josh Lott, sr., Burlington-Edison; Gannon Maggard, sr., Ellensburg.

Defensive line — Steve Natho, sr., Prosser; Steve Berghuis, sr., Burlington-Edison; Josh Duggan, sr., Lynden.

Linebackers — Jake Preston, sr., Woodland; David Gaylord, sr., Lynden; Keegan Pilot, sr. Prosser; Jared Byers, Pullman.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Brett Clyde, sr., Connell.

First-team:

Quarterback — Brett Clyde, sr., Connell.

Running backs — Sean Hurlbut, sr., Meridian; Hector Ledezma, sr., Royal; Derrick Talley, Chelan.

Wide receivers — Randy Anderson, sr., Connell (unanimous pick); Troy Stump, sr., Stevenson; Zach Lewis, sr., Royal.

Tight end — Spencer Hadley, sr., Connell.

Offensive line — David Rowley, sr., Connell (unanimous pick); Austin Childs, Meridian; Luke Carter, sr., Royal; Sean McDonald, sr., Kalama; James Porteous, sr., Cle Elum.

Kicker — Raul Farias, sr., Connell (unanimous pick).

Defensive line — Mike LaRoy, sr., Kalama (unanimous pick); Andrei Lintz, sr., Meridian; David Rowley, sr., Connell; Bryan Jones, sr., Naches Valley.

Linebackers — Dexter Allred, sr., Royal; Tyler Fry, sr., Montesano; Gabe Webster, Brewster; Jacob Christensen, sr., Royal.

Defensive backs — Spencer Hadley, sr., Connell (unanimous pick); Chris Pierce, sr., Kalama; Colt Brown, sr., Royal.

Punter — Andrei Lintz, sr., Meridian.

Honorable mention:

Running backs — Charlie Velling, sr., Cascade Christian; Brent Phillips, sr., Montesano; Eddie Knick, sr., Ilwaco; Chris Pierce, sr., Kalama; Trevor McCain, sr., Kalama.

Wide receiver — Aldrin Dimalanta, jr., White Swan.

Offensive line — Travis Schuster, sr., Goldendale; Bryan Jones, sr., Naches Valley.

Defensive line — James Porteous, sr., Cle Elum; Matt Anderson, sr., Connell.

Linebackers — Sean Hurlbut, sr., Meridian; Chris Kitter, sr., Cle Elum; Robby Sanders, jr., Kalama.

Defensive backs — Cody Martin, sr., Montesano; Ethan Flory, jr., Naches Valley.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Kevin Baffney, sr., DeSales.

First-team:

Quarterback — Kevin Baffney, sr., DeSales (unanimous pick).

Running backs — Bryce Hayunga, jr., DeSales (unanimous pick); Jered Rodgers, jr., Adna.

Wide Receivers — Marcus Fazzari, sr., DeSales; Robbie Alter, sr., LaSalle (both unanimous picks).

Offensive line — Kenny Minks, sr., South Bend (unanimous pick); Brad Tschauner, sr., LaSalle (unanimous pick); Derik McCann, sr., Adna (unanimous pick); Jesse Eilo, sr., Adna; Pat Shumaker, sr., LaSalle.

Defensive line — Ryan Flatz, sr., Toutle Lake; Jon Donner, sr., Life Christian; Cory Gall, sr., DeSales; Pat Shumaker, sr., LaSalle.

Linebackers — James Ritchey, sr., South Bend (unanimous pick); Conner Rounds, sr., Darrington; Ernie Cardin, sr., Willapa Valley.

Defensive backs — Kevin Baffney, sr., DeSales; Randy Eang, sr., South Bend; Tyson Stephens, sr., Adna; Bryce Gibb, sr., Kittitas.

Honorable mention:

Offensive line — Derek Toney, sr., Reardan; Tony Yerta, sr., Liberty (Spangle).

Defensive line — Derek Toney, sr., Reardan; Tyler Moos, sr., Reardan.

Linebacker — Mike Reno, sr., Kittitas.

Defensive back — Robbie Alter, sr., LaSalle.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Will Hoppes, so., Tri-Cities Prep.

First-team:

Quarterback — Will Hoppes, so., Tri-Cities Prep.

Running backs — Jordan Hughes, sr., Almira-Coulee-Hartline; Taylor Gregg, jr., Touchet.

Wide receivers — Rafael Magana, jr., Tri-Cities Prep (unanimous pick); Gale Jefferson, Lummi.

Offensive line — Alex LaClair, Lummi; Nick Roach, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Caden Grenier, Almira-Coulee-Hartline.

Defensive line — Nick Roach, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Reid Ashley, so., Almira-Coulee-Hartline; Brian Pisca, sr., Touchet.

Linebackers — Travis Todd, Odessa; Will Hoppes, so., Tri-Cities Prep; Josh Goodwin, sr., Almira-Coulee-Hartline.

Defensive backs — Jacob Schmidt, Odessa; Michael Mayton, Lake Quinault; Jay Mendoza, Clallam Bay.

Honorable mention:

Quarterback — Josh Goodwin, sr., Almira-Coulee-Hartline.

Running backs — Josh Peterson, Lake Quinault; Jacob Schmidt, Odessa; Jake Webster, jr., Easton-Thorp.

Wide receiver — Travis Todd, sr., Odessa.

Offensive line — Andy Read, jr., Odessa; Reid Ashley, so., Almira-Coulee-Hartline; Casey Elder, Lake Quinault; Taran Bowlby, Clallam Bay.

Defensive line — Jesse Chartraw, Clallam Bay; Justin Zollner, Lummi; Harry Peterson, Lake Quinault; Andy Read, jr., Odessa.

Linebackers — Isaac Finkbonner, Lummi; Andrew LeBrun, jr., Tri-Cities Prep; Juan Castillo, jr., Touchet.

Defensive back — Martin St. John, sr., Columbia-Hunters.

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx