Follow us:

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

June 25, 2008 at 12:13 PM

All-state boys soccer

As chosen by a poll of reporters.

Class 4A

Player of the year: Elliot Morton, Bellarmine Prep.

Coach of the year: Joe Waters, Bellarmine Prep.

First team

F: Justin Veltung, Puyallup; Tyler Bjork, Juanita; Marco Acevedo, Pasco; Dylan Gaydosh, Bellarmine Prep; Septimiu Danciu, Evergreen (Vancouver).

MF: Evan Denmark, Tahoma; Kyle Gaedke, Puyallup; Austin Kelly, Olympia; Cameron Bushey, Mead.

D: Elliot Morton, Bellarmine Prep; James Partee, Mountain View; Tyler Klein, Eastlake; Kohl Schoening, Woodinville.

GK: Trenton Fluetsch, Olympia.

Second team

F: Daniel Nam, Todd Beamer; Brendan Gundry, Snohomish; Joseph Pak, Richland.

MF: Tyler Mernaugh, Bellarmine Prep; Victor Navarro, Wenatchee; Ciaran Regan, Shorewood; Nick Burdett, Marysville-Pilchuck.

D: Galen Gorski, Lewis & Clark; Omar Cruz, Federal Way; Tommy McLaughlin, Davis; Jim Lesko, Richland.

GK: Mitch Pombrio, Kentwood.

Honorable mention

MF: Antonio Barrera, Pasco; Troy Peterson, Todd Beamer.

GK: Chris Carlin, Bellarmine Prep; Jordan Aragon, Evergreen (Vancouver).

Class 3A

Player of the year: Brent Richards, Camas.

Coach of the year: Roland Minder, Camas.

First team

F: Miguel Gonzalez, Yelm; Oscar Diaz, Auburn Riverside; Gabriele Zaccagnini, Capital; Nick Sims, Sumner.

MF: Brent Richards, Camas; Radcliffe McDougald, Mercer Island; Dino Ramic, Hanford; Marshall Kosaka, Highline.

D: Jermaine Haller, Auburn Riverside; Luis Perez, Sunnyside; Johnny Baggett, Bainbridge; Scott Downs, Camas.

GK: Joaquin Perez, Sunnyside.

Second team

F: Brian Galvan-Velez, Sunnyside; Curtis Moore, Kamiakin; Ben Sowers, Ferndale; Ryan Olson, Meadowdale.

MF: David Bretl, Skyline; Oscar Jimenez, Mount Vernon; Quinton Beasley, Camas; Javier Tovar, Eastmont.

D: Gilberto Martinez, Clover Park; Jonathon Rodriguez, Eastmont; Travis Gomez, Mount Vernon; Stephen Gilbert, Kamiakin.

GK: Andrew McDonald, Shorecrest.

Honorable mention

F: Richard Jang, Lakeside (Seattle); Jared Brace, Columbia River; Ruben Balthasar, Shorecrest.

MF: Louis Schott, Lakeside (Seattle); Matt Jongsma, Sunnyside.

D: Akwasi Abrefah, Hanford; Jed Jacobson, Mercer Island.

GK: Keean Joling, Capital; Drey Hicks, Hazen; Neketa McDonald, Meadowdale; Chris Hansen, Camas; Johnny Krueger, Lakeside (Seattle).

Other classes are after the jump.

Class 2A

Player of the year: Evan Fassler, Cedarcrest.

Coach of the year: Jon Fleck, Sehome.

First team

F: Evan Fassler, Cedarcrest; Mitch Weller, Cheney; Kurt Russell, East Valley (Yakima); Almir Sehovic, Foster; Cristen Medina, Quincy.

MF: Ethan Unland, Black Hills; R.J. Sorensen, Cedarcrest; Tony Mihovilovich, Sehome; Corey Johnson, Mark Morris.

D: Dylan Marinner, Sehome; Erik Hawks, Lakewood; Tyler Rabey, Aberdeen; John Troka, Kingston.

GK: Jacob Huntington, Black Hills.

Second team

F: Jeremy Penley, Mark Morris; Nolan Shepherd, Bellingham; Josh Gilson, Kingston.

MF: Cameron Muggleston, East Valley (Yakima); Jay Hardy, Aberdeen; Evan Hindman, Black Hills; Alex Bray, Cheney; Everardo Lopez, Aberdeen.

D: Edi Arambula, Grandview; Tyler Allen, Archbishop Murphy; Kenny Schaumberg, Bellingham; T.J. Suek, Mark Morris.

GK: Henry Wear, Ridgefield.

Honorable mention

F: Corey Smith, Black Hills; Victor Garcia, Aberdeen; Daniel Berg, Port Townsend; Johnny Martinez, Selah.

D: Juan Meraz, Aberdeen; Michael Rogstad, East Valley (Yakima); Otto Sotrun, Anacortes; Ryan Nicholas, Sultan; Tyler Florez, Riverside.

GK: Fransisco Tafoya, Quincy; Jon Melvin, Medical Lake; Eric Kodama, Lynden; Erich Schmidtke, Aberdeen.

Class 1A

Player of the year: Jesus Silva, Highland.

Coach of the year: Ben Somoza, King’s.

First team

F: Raul Farias, Connell; D.J. Drevitch, Seattle Academy; Gibran Molina, Forks; Jesus Silva, Highland.

MF: Alex Couweleers, Meridian; Cheno Barajas, Columbia (White Salmon); Jose Cruz Najera, Brewster; Chris Cacciapaglia, Vashon.

D: Chuy Ramos, Columbia (White Salmon); Michael Kenyon, King’s; Alex Masaki, King’s; Jose Alvarado, Connell.

GK: Russell Wyatt, Charles Wright.

Second team

F: Adrian Espinoza, Manson; Martin Mendoza, Columbia (White Salmon); Corey Barrett, Charles Wright; Dillon Truscott, Charles Wright.

MF: Ryan McCormick, King’s; Sky Tweedie-Yates, Overlake; Eron Macartney, La Conner.

D: Alex Villalobos, Brewster; Alex Escalera, Manson; Jose Tinoco, Brewster; Ramon Cortez, Columbia (White Salmon); Zach Hollingshead, LaCenter.

GK: Byron Starkey, Vashon.

Honorable mention

MF: Luis Silva, Highland.

D: Kenton Haugen, Lynden Christian; Matt Carlander, Vashon.

GK: Collin Harney, Seattle Christian; Dan Pershall, LaCenter; Rafael Padilla, Tonasket.

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►