Follow us:

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

June 25, 2008 at 12:24 PM

All-state softball

As chosen by a poll of state reporters:

Class 4A

Player of the year: Sam Skillingstad, Shadle Park.

Coach of the year: George Crowder, Eastlake.

First team

P: Felicia Harris, Kentlake; Sam Skillingstad, Shadle Park; Stephanie Fox, Eastlake.

C: Briar Stanley, Monroe.

IF: Amber Roberts, Wilson; Brittany Dinelt, Wilson; Nicole Morrow, Rogers (Puyallup); Staci Doucette, Evergreen (Vancouver).

OF: Natalie Leyland, Richland; Kimi Pohlman, Eastlake; Allie Burger, Shadle Park; Megan Antonovich, Pasco.

Second team

P: Jordan Birch, Monroe; Jordyn Kurtz, Stadium; Kendra Suhr, Mountain View.

C: Kyndell Andrews, Emerald Ridge; Tressa Predisik, Shadle Park.

IF: Kaitlin Steichen, Richland; Shayla May, Moses Lake; Lauren Bukovi, Skyview; Vanessa Chithim, Wenatchee.

OF: Jessica Kallander, Oak Harbor; Erin Fujita, Thomas Jefferson.

Honorable mention

P: Devan McComb, Woodinville; Bobbi Jo Schapveld, Rogers (Puyallup); Kaela DeBroeck, Walla Walla; Katie King, Richland.

C: Anthea Aasen, Wilson; Molly Anderson, Gonzaga Prep.

IF: China Frost, Shadle Park; Katie Kine, Mead; Sam Miller, Stadium.

OF: Breanne Bilbrey, Kentlake; Erin Cross, Wilson.

Class 3A

Player of the year: Karli Merlich, Kennedy.

Coach of the year: Dino Josie, Kennedy.

First team

P: Cory Mattson, Everett; Karli Merlich, Kennedy; Amanda Fitzsimmons, Auburn Riverside; Annaleisha Parsley, Timberline.

C: Taylor Smith, Timberline.

IF: Taylor Beebe, Capital; Allegra Wilde, Kamiakin; Emily Nordhoff, Holy Names; Jill Parker, Enumclaw.

OF: Chelsie Kakela, Bainbridge; Danielle Colburn, Timberline; Katie Grad, Auburn Riverside; Maggie Whaley, Kennedy.

Second team

P: Caitlin Colvin, Bonney Lake; Stacey Hagensen, Newport (Bellevue).

C: Lindsy Dugan, Kennedy.

IF: Chynna Sandhop, Eastmont; Allison Kutz, Mount Vernon; Ally Pappas, Everett; Ashley Raben, Timberline; Sarah Martinez, Mount Rainier.

OF: Jerrica Kang, Lynnwood; Kim Hare, North Central.

Honorable mention

P: Kelsie Vallies, North Central; Maddie Lynch-Crumrine, Sedro-Woolley; Shelby Voelz, Hudson’s Bay; Crystal Nyman, Kelso.

C: Molly Nelson, Issaquah; Jill Barnett, Mount Vernon; Heather Worley, Southridge.

IF: Amanda Hall, Kennewick; Valerie Stahl, Everett.

OF: Candy Button, Holy Names; Hannah Sherwood, Liberty (Issaquah); Alexandra Hudson, Everett.

All other classes after the jump.

Class 2A

Player of the year: Nina Gonzalez, Othello.

Coach of the year: Rudy Ochoa, Othello.

First team

P: Lindsey Dawson, Burlington-Edison; Nina Gonzalez, Othello; Lindy Baxter, River Ridge; Renee Cuillier, East Valley (Yakima).

C: Jordan Scherer, Centralia.

IF: Ashley Andrews, Tumwater; Marki Creger-Zier, Steilacoom; Rachelle Berry, Burlington-Edison; Megahan House, Mark Morris.

OF: Kendall Grant, W.F. West (Chehalis); Brandy Orgill, Tumwater; Alexis Montemayor, Othello.

Second team

P: Katelyn Stanley, North Mason; Lauryn Ticknor, W.F. West (Chehalis); Ramona Lorton, Centralia.

C: Erica Wheeler, Othello.

IF: Ashlynn Valicoff, East Valley (Yakima); Krista Bickar, Hoquiam; Michelle Wheeler, Othello; Shayd Urhausen, Colville.

OF: Mira Hobson, R.A. Long; Chelsea Bowman, West Valley (Spokane); Kayla Rieger, Anacortes; Kylee Mollotte, Othello.

Honorable mention

P: Baily Harris, R.A. Long; Kayli Johnston, Mark Morris.

C: Emilee Lepp, Colville; Anna Heitstuman, North Mason.

IF: Alexa Harvey, River Ridge; Caitlin Linehan, W.F. West (Chehalis); Jordan Emmil, Colville; Sara Brennan, Anacortes.

OF: Yolanda Chinn, Sequim; Ivanna Lomas, Lynden; Jennica Ebel, Colville; Tristan Stromberg, North Mason.

Class 1A

Player of the year: Aubree Pocklington, Montesano.

Coach of the year: Pat Pace, Montesano.

First team

P: Mariah Dawson, LaCenter; Debbie Molsbarger, Connell; Samantha Watkins, Castle Rock.

C: Aubree Pocklington, Montesano.

IF: Lindsay Melton, Castle Rock; Tori Erickson, Montesano; Courtney Lloyd, Montesano; Kiersten Radden, Friday Harbor.

OF: Robyn Garing, Chimacum; Kilee Lippincott, Chelan; Lesley Soto, Nooksack Valley.

Second team

P: Erika Ramstead, Nooksack Valley; Kim Harter, Chelan; Mikayla Shumate, Montesano.

C: Melissa Barcellos, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls).

IF: Yesenia Vergara, Connell; Becca King, Bellevue Christian; Lacey Reed, Orting; Emilie Wagler, Cedar Park Christian.

OF: Taviah Jenkins, Castle Rock; Lesley Anker, Nooksack Valley; Liz Hartman, Montesano.

Honorable mention

P: Sadie Lazzarini, Colfax; Casi White, Naches Valley; Kylie Garing, Chimacum.

C: Anna Pickett, Chelan; Ashley Gilman, Castle Rock.

IF: Amanda Tevelde, Nooksack Valley; Amanda Martin, Warden; Brooke Gaston, LaCenter; Kelsey Raines, Freeman; Lacey Seidl, Castle Rock; Natasha Moore, LaCenter; Alexis Justus, Forks.

OF: Chelsea Rinard, Kalama; Natasha Kiesel, Chimacum; Stephanie Bartlett, Royal.

Class 2B

Player of the year: Jessika-Jo Sandrini, Adna.

Coach of the year: Mark Benson, Toutle Lake.

First team

P: Amanda Arnzen, DeSales; Jessika-Jo Sandrini, Adna; Heather Pope, Selkirk.

C: Juana Lara, Adna.

IF: Camille Depew, Seattle Lutheran; Melanie Shank, Tacoma Baptist; Tarin Bond, Adna; Cara Peacock, Orcas Island.

OF: Jordan Zurfluh, Adna; Teesha Steppes, Mossyrock; Valerie Noble, Toutle Lake.

Honorable mention

P: Hannah Pomeroy, Mossyrock; Rachel Dahlman, Toutle Lake; Camille Depew, Seattle Lutheran; Dallas Maupin, Kittitas; Brittany Woods, Pe Ell; Brook Ferderer, Reardan.

C: Erin Mertens, DeSales; Sara Schlachter, Dayton; Lauren Nichols, La Salle.

IF: Brook Ferderer, Reardan; Lacey Hoffman, Toutle Lake; Jennifer Mullins, White Pass; Tiani Morales, Mossyrock.

Class 1B

Player of the year: Thea Sansom, Touchet.

Coach of the year: Gary Dorman, Touchet.

First team

P: Shawnee Ledbeter, Entiat; Thea Sansom, Touchet; Kellie Sansom, Lake Quinault.

C: Kelsey Dorman, Touchet.

IF: Taryn Short, Touchet; Courtney Druffel, Colton; Courtney Blanchfield, Entiat; Bridget Bower, Garfield-Palouse; Emma Newhouse, Sunnyside Christian.

OF: Zoe Weaver, Touchet; Heather Burdick, Entiat; Elisha Lopez, Garfield-Palouse.

Honorable mention

P: Jordan Signor, Inchelium; Hilary Bosma, Sunnyside Christian; Jessica Charley, Taholah.

C: Elisha Lopez, Garfield-Palouse; Serena Condon, Inchelium.

IF: Megan Howerton, Touchet; Jordan Frederick, Odessa; Linda Solis, Touchet.

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►