403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

January 14, 2009 at 3:43 PM

Associated Press boys basketball poll

Here’s the Associated Press boys basketball poll, voted on by a panel of state sportswriters. First-place votes are in parentheses, and records are those provided by the AP.

Class 4A

1. Garfield (7) 8-1 89

2. Federal Way (1) 10-1 73

3. Kentwood 7-3 59

4. Decatur 9-1 54

5. Puyallup 9-1 53

6. Eisenhower 12-0 48

7. Gonzaga Prep 10-1 47

8. Kentridge 8-4 21

9. Foss 8-2 20

10. Central Kitsap 8-1 19

Others receiving votes: Kelso 5, Auburn 4, Bellarmine Prep 3.

Class 3A

1. Franklin (5) 9-0 86

2. Rainier Beach (4) 6-0 85

3. Bellevue 10-1 72

4. Shadle Park 7-1 59

5. Renton 7-1 52

6. Columbia River 7-2 38

7. Clover Park 9-0 36

8. Enumclaw 10-1 29

9. Mt. Rainier 7-1 15

10. West Valley (Yakima) 9-2 13

Others receiving votes: Foster 5, Seattle Prep 2, North Kitsap 1, Lakes 1, Meadowdale 1.

Class 2A

1. Squalicum (7) 7-1 89

2. Mark Morris (1) 6-2 79

3. River Ridge 7-3 55

4. West Valley (Spokane) (1) 5-2 54

5. Burlington-Edison 6-2 48

6. North Mason 9-1 41

7. Centralia 6-1 40

8. Wapato 6-1 30

9 (tie). Hoquiam 6-2 13

9 (tie). Toppenish 6-2 13

Others receiving votes: Pullman 11, Othello 7, Quincy 6, Eatonville 5, South Whidbey 3, Washington 2, Archbishop Murphy 2, Tumwater 1.

Class 1A and lower after the jump…

Class 1A

1. Vashon Island (7) 10-1 87

2. Port Townsend (1) 11-0 72

3. Brewster (1) 8-2 67

4. Winlock 7-1 64

5. Freeman 11-1 44

6. Cascade Christian 8-2 41

7. Cashmere 8-1 34

8. King’s 6-3 31

9. Chelan 9-2 15

10. Highland 8-3 10.

Others receiving votes: Kalama 6, Castle Rock 5, Mabton 5, Merdian 5, Connell 4, Bellevue Christian 3, Okanogan 1, Onalaska 1.

Class 2B

1. Northwest Christian (4) 11-0 49

2. White Swan (1) 11-0 43

3. Riverside Christian 7-2 35

4 (tie). Bear Creek School 11-0 29

4 (tie). Garfield-Palouse 9-1 29

6. Mossyrock 4-2 19

7. Selkirk 9-1 14

8. Liberty Christian 6-2 13

9. Life Christian Academy 7-2 10

10. Seattle Lutheran 9-3 8

Others receiving votes: Chief Leschi 7, Naselle 5, Oroville 5, Quilcene 3, Colfax 2, Dayton 1, St. George 1, Toutle Lake 1, Asotin 1.

Class 1B

1. Cusick (2) 9-2 36

2. Almira Coulee-Hartline 8-3 23

3. Wellpinit (2) 7-1 20

4. Moses Lake Christian Academy 3-2 18

5. Bickleton 4-2 17

Others receiving votes: Lummi 12, Curlew 7, St. John-Endicott 7, Tulalip Heritage 7, Tri-Cities Prep 7, Sunnyside Christian 6.

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx