403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

December 21, 2009 at 12:25 PM

All-state volleyball teams

The all-state volleyball teams for each classification have been released.

Prep sports reporters and volleyball coaches from state qualifying teams were asked for their votes, To be considered, players had to be all-league selections.

Two local players earned MVP honors — Summer Nash of Bishop Blanchet in 3A and Anna Cesari of King’s in 1A. Both lead their teams to state titles. Matt Chang of Blanchet and Steve Bain of King’s were also named Coach of the Year in their respective classifications.

Several other area players earned first-team honors.

CLASS 4A

MVP — Alexis Olgard, MH, Mead.

Coach of the year — Judy Kight, Mead.

FIRST TEAM

Hitters — Alexis Olgard, Mead; Brooke Bray, Auburn Riverside; Chelsey Bettinson, Richland; Kayla Reno, Graham-Kapowsin; Emily Cotter, Curtis; Tori Fisher, Eisenhower.

Setters — Brooklynn Bradbury, Auburn Riverside; Krysta Olberding, Richland.

Libero — Megan Triggs, Olympia.

SECOND TEAM

Hitters — Devon Brown, Skyview; Stephanie Stoll, Issaquah; Janele Vogt, Lewis & Clark; Lisa Chulich, Olympia.

Setters — Andrea Smith, Southridge; Courtney Schaub, Skyview.

Libero — Zoe Iida, Bothell.

HONORABLE MENTION

Hitters — Megan Birch, Monroe; Samantha Hutchinson, Curtis; Heather Worley, Southridge; Kaely Kight, Mead; Kayla Randles, Eisenhower.

Liberos — Liz Judy, Richland; Amanda Roy, Wenatchee.

CLASS 3A

MVP — Summer Nash, OH, Bishop Blanchet.

Coach of the year — Matt Chang, Bishop Blanchet.

FIRST TEAM

Hitters — Summer Nash, Bishop Blanchet; Annie Arnzen, Mount Spokane; Brooke Bachesta, Eastside Catholic; Kristyn Ross, Capital; Zoe Gogan, Mount Si.

Setters — Deedra Foss, Lakes; Chloe Sliger, Bishop Blanchet.

Libero — Tori Foss, Lakes.

SECOND TEAM

Hitters — Stefani Sorensen, Camas; Emily Liger, Everett; Gabby Bird-Vogel, Seattle Prep; Haley Doerfler, Prairie; Rachel Hanses, West Valley (Yakima).

Setters — Camryn Irwin, Prairie; Kenzie Reid, Mount Spokane.

Libero — Lani Beadle, Seattle Prep.

HONORABLE MENTION

Hitters — Audrey Wood, Nathan Hale; Jenny Taylor, Mount Vernon; Olivia Magill, Seattle Prep.

Setter — Robyn Schirmer, Mount Si.

Liberos — Amy Stone, Olympic; Karlyn Edwards, Bonney Lake.

CLASS 2A

MVP — Shelby Cheslek, MB, Pullman.

Coach of the year — Dave Weitz, Pullman.

FIRST TEAM

Hitters — Savannah Fletcher, Archbishop Murphy; Shelby Cheslek, Pullman; Stephanie Logan, Pullman; Erin Smith, Selah; Kailah Lenz, Black Hills.

Setters — Taylor Aschenbrunner, Black Hills; Taylor Dillard, Fife.

Libero — Hannah Linsenmayer, Archbishop Murphy.

SECOND TEAM

Hitters — Jessica Miller, Fife; Jessica Straight, Anacortes; Molly Boyle, Ridgefield; Rachel Warick, Black Hills; Cheryl Eubanks, Burlington-Edison.

Setters — Katie Guettinger, Pullman; Katlyn Mataya, Burlington-Edison.

Libero — Katrina McClaflin, Tumwater.

HONORABLE MENTION

Hitters — Bailey Wold, West Valley (Spokane); Tyler Calles, Anacortes; Becca Gotz, Archbishop Murphy; Tyana Andrews, Centralia.

Setter — Danielle Gilchrist, Mark Morris.

Liberos — Jordan Levenseller, Pullman; Veronica Sanchez, Selah.

CLASS 1A

MVP — Anna Cesari, S, King’s.

Coach of the year — Steve Bain, King’s.

FIRST TEAM

Hitters — Jaicee Harris, Chelan; Dionna Kirton, King’s; Tierney Uhlenkott, Castle Rock; Stephanie Gann, Annie Wright; Page Woodward, Royal.

Setters — Anna Cesari, King’s; Kelli Bowers, Chelan.

Libero — McKenzie Daniels, King’s.

SECOND TEAM

Hitters — Li Murphy, Annie Wright; Tori Smith, Cascade (Leavenworth); Brooke Gibbons, Connell; Andrea Vicic, Lynden Christian; Vanessa Reich, Toledo.

Setters — Samantha Gordon, Onalaska; Jordan McGregor, Cascade (Leavenworth); Sierra Pancho, Newport.

Libero — Leah Newell, Cascade (Leavenworth).

HONORABLE MENTION

Hitters — Julie Marquez, Rochester; Houston Robison, Chelan; Leslie Stillar, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); Mackenzie McEvoy, Montesano; Morgan Kerr, Okanogan; Tera Novy, Montesano.

Setters — Janae Klarich, Granger; Catie Fry, Life Christian.

Liberos — Michelle McGary, Connell; Monique Scherf, Goldendale; Spencer Schultz, Newport.

CLASS 2B

MVP — Kayla Johnson, OH, Colfax.

Coach of the year — Sue Doering, Colfax.

FIRST TEAM

Hitters — Desiree Chappell, Tekoa-Oakesdale; Julie Hulbert, LaConner; Kayla Johnson, Colfax; Jenessa McElrath, La Salle.

Setters — Rachel Johnson, Colfax; Hannah Croskrey, Liberty Christian.

Libero — Brandi Malakoff, Toutle Lake.

SECOND TEAM

Hitters — Abi Hedlund, LaConner; Kayvonne Vaver, Kittitas; Erica Edwards, Northwest Christian (Lacey); Jessika-Jo Sandrini, Adna.

Setters — Amanda Tofaeono, Christian Faith; Hannah Descoteaux, Northwest Christian (Colbert).

Libero — Christa Nyholm, Colfax.

HONORABLE MENTION

Hitters — Mariah McHolland, Rainier Christian; Sarah Batterton, Northwest Christian (Colbert); Kenzie Graber, Davenport; Caitlin Perrin, Toutle Lake.

Setters — Anne Marie Visser, Shoreline Christian; Miranda Mielke, Davenport; Taylor Hoke, Adna; Candice Pedroza, LaConner; Caty Poetter, Evergreen Lutheran; Hayley Gordon, Toutle Lake; Libby Anderson, Liberty Bell.

Liberos — Rodina Jones, Mossyrock; Natalie Gibb, Kittitas; Colbi Neal, Northwest Christian (Colbert).

CLASS 1B

MVP — Kelly Van Lith, MH, St. John-Endicott.

Coach of the year — Megan Doering, St. John-Endicott.

FIRST TEAM

Hitters — Kelly Van Lith, St. John-Endicott; Samantha Brewer, Klickitat; Shyanna Wilson, Northport; Ksenja Fredere, Wilson Creek.

Setters — Gladys Martinez, LaCrosse-Washtucna; Carly Sansom, Lake Quinault; Myriah Dombrowsky, Three Rivers Christian.

Liberos — Jackie Treat, Wilson Creek; Trisha Luft, St. John-Endicott.

SECOND TEAM

Hitters — Tori Speck, North Sound Christian; Kelsey Moser, Colton; Sydney Disselkamp, Tri-Cities Prep; Chelsea McKay, LaCrosse-Washtucna.

Setter — Maylisa Chung, North Sound Christian.

Libero — Sophie Kuehl, King’s Way Christian.

HONORABLE MENTION

Hitters — Lydia Treischel, Cusick; Shireen Kalama, Lake Quinault; Nikki Osborne, Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Setters — Ashley Meeks, Klickitat; Taylor Graham, Tri-Cities Prep.

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx