403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

February 3, 2011 at 11:49 AM

Updated AP high-school basketball rankings

SEATTLE (AP) – How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school boys basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2011, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Boys

Class 4A

School, Points, Last Week

1. Garfield (6), 69, 1

2. Ferris (1), 64, 2

3. Jackson 54, 3

4. Kentridge, 48, 4

5. Davis, 36, 5

6. Gonzaga Prep, 28, 8

7. Auburn, 25, 9

8. Rogers (Puyallup), 20, 10

9. Olympia, 16, 6

10. Curtis, 15, NR

Others receiving votes: Puyallup 4. Richland 2. Battle Ground 2. Kentwood 1. Chiawana 1.

Class 3A

School, Points, Last Week

1. O’Dea (5), 67, 1

2. Rainier Beach (1), 62, 3

3. Kamiakin, 53, 4

4. Lincoln, 47, 2

5. Seattle Prep (1), 45, T5

6. Lakes, 39, T5

7. Wilson, Woodrow, 20, 7

8. Glacier Peak, 19, 9

9. University, 16, 8

T10.Bellevue, 6, 10

T10.Chief Sealth, 6, NR

Others receiving votes: Foss 4. Camas 1.

Class 2A

School, Points, Last Week

1. Grandview (8), 80, 1

2. Clover Park, 69, 2

3. Burlington-Edison, 61, 3

4. West Valley (Spokane), 60, 5

5. Clarkston, 40, 6

6. Ellensburg, 39, 4

7. River Ridge, 28, 10

8. Anacortes, 20, 9

9. Sehome, 18, NR

10. Wapato, 9, 7

Others receiving votes: Pullman 5. Squalicum 4. Mark Morris 4. Hockinson 1. Lynden 1. Kingston 1.

Class 1A

School, Points, Last Week

1. Cascade Christian (8), 80, 1

2. Onalaska, 70, 2

3. Goldendale, 64, 4

4. Hoquiam, 47, 3

5. Mabton, 44, 6

6. Nooksack Valley, 42, 7

7. Zillah, 38, 5

8. Lynden Christian, 20, 8

9. University Prep, 19, 10

T10.Life Christian Academy, 8, 9

T10.Chelan, 8, NR

Class 2B

School, Points, Last Week

1. Colfax (1), 44, T3

2. White Swan (2), 43, 2

3. Napavine, 40, T3

4. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (1), 39, 1

5. Bear Creek School (1), 27, 7

6. Waitsburg-Prescott, 21, 6

T7.Lake Roosevelt, 18, 8

T7.Adna, 18, 5

9. LaConner, 15, 10

10. South Bend, 5, 9

Others receiving votes: Northwest Christian (Lacey) 4. Shoreline Christian 1.

Class 1B

School, Points, Last Week

1. Almira Coulee-Hartline (5), 50, 1

2. Sunnyside Christian, 44, 2

3. Rosalia, 41, 3

4. Wellpinit, 34, 4

5. Valley Christian, 18, 5

Others receiving votes: Cusick 7. Mansfield 6.

Girls

Class 4A

School, Points, Last Week

1. Federal Way (7), 70, 1

2. Bellarmine Prep, 63, 2

3. Edmonds-Woodway, 52, 3

4. Chiawana, 48, 4

5. Gonzaga Prep, 38, 5

6. Auburn Riverside, 35, 7

7. Richland, 25, 6

T8.Moses Lake, 11, 10

T8.Eastlake, 11, NR

10. Mt. Rainier, 9, NR

Others receiving votes: Kentwood 8. Lewis and Clark 5. Issaquah 5. Skyview 3. Emerald Ridge 2.

Class 3A

School, Points, Last Week

1. Holy Names (6), 69, 1

2. Prairie (1), 64, 2

3. Timberline, 52, 3

4. Kennedy, 46, 4

5. Cleveland, 45, 5

6. Lynnwood, 29, 8

T7.Auburn Mountainview, 24, 10

T7.Shadle Park, 24, 6

9. Lakes, 19, 9

10. Shorecrest, 6, NR

Others receiving votes: Mount Si 4. Eastmont 2. Juanita 1.

Class 2A

School, Points, Last Week

1. Prosser (8), 80, 1

2. River Ridge, 72, 2

3. Port Angeles, 61, 3

4. Lynden, 52, 4

5. White River, 41, 6

6. Tumwater, 37, 5

7. Archbishop Murphy, 22, 7

8. Sumner, 21, 8

9. Clarkston, 20, 9

10. West Valley (Spokane), 19, 10

Others receiving votes: W. F. West 4. Woodland 4. Burlington-Edison 3. East Valley (Yakima) 2. Anacortes 1. Kingston 1.

Class 1A

School, Points, Last Week

1. Freeman (7), 70, 1

2. Lynden Christian, 62, 2

3. LaSalle, 52, 3

4. Seattle Christian, 48, 5

5. Bellevue Christian, 46, 4

6. Okanogan, 36, 6

7. Rainier, 26, 7

8. Granger, 20, 8

9. Connell, 14, 9

10. Colville, 5, 10

Others receiving votes: King’s 4. LaCenter 1. Ilwaco 1.

Class 2B

School, Points, Last Week

1. Darrington (2), 47, 1

2. Reardan (3), 46, 2

3. Toutle Lake, 40, 3

4. Napavine, 37, 4

5. North Beach, 26, 6

6. White Swan, 25, 5

7. Brewster, 23, 7

8. Waitsburg-Prescott, 16, 8

9. DeSales, 8, 9

10. Entiat, 4, 10

Others receiving votes: Colfax 3.

Class 1B

School, Points, Last Week

1. Colton (5), 50, 1

2. Almira Coulee-Hartline, 44, 3

3. St. John-Endicott, 38, 4

T4.Sunnyside Christian, 31, 5

T4.Columbia (Hunters), 31, 2

Others receiving votes: Taholah 6.

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx