403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

April 15, 2011 at 10:55 AM

High-school state track and field leaders

Here are the updated state track and field leaders. I was out working on a story on O’Dea’s Tatum Taylor yesterday, and shot this clip of the anchor leg of the 400 relay. I will be up at the Eason Invitational on Saturday and hope to have more track video to share.

Boys

100 — Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.83; Darian Brooks, Kennedy Catholic, 10.84; Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 10.88.

200 — Jerrod Johnston, Kamiakin, 22.03; Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 22.07; Michael Rector, Bellarmine Prep, 22.24.

400 — Brad Michael, Skyview, 49.44; Marquin Russell, Lakes, 49.59; Drew Matthews, Skyline, 49.94.

800 — Derrick Daigre, Kent-Meridian, 1:53.52; Marcus Dickson, White River, 1:53.53; Grant Grosvenor, Jackson, 1:54.80.

1,600 — Tyler King, Coupeville, 4:15.70; Blake Nelson, Jackson, 4:17.52; Marcus Dickson, White River, 4:17.59.

3,200 — Anthony Armstrong, Kamiakin, 9:02.23; Nathan Weitz, Shadle Park, 9:15.85; Aaron Nelson, Walla Walla, 9:16.47.

110 hurdles — Alec Fellows, Edmonds-Woodway, 14.62; Nari Sternen, Kamiak, 14.74; Abu Kamara, Kent-Meridian, 14.82.

300 hurdles — Max McIntosh, Rogers (Puyallup), 39.18; Bruce Shields, Rainier Beach, 39.34; Diondre’ Moore-Young, Cheney, 39.68.

400 relay — Renton 43.34; Skyview 43.44, Kent-Meridian 43.44.

1,600 relay — Skyview 3:27.40, Mount Spokane 3:29.61, Lincoln, 3:29.63.

Shot put — Brian Hutchison, Roosevelt, 59-9 ¾; Jon Lawson, Prairie, 57-3; Aaron Castle, Newport, 57-1.

Discus — Jon Lawson, Prairie, 181-2; Paul Thomas, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 169-2; Joey Spoelstra, Lynden Christian, 160-7.

Javelin — Curtis Clauson, King’s, 206-5; Sean Keller, Heritage, 206-5; Max Pratt, Auburn, 199-5.

High jump — Kasen Williams, Skyline, 6-11; Isaiah Davis, 6-7, South Kitsap, 6-7; Chase Walker, 6-7, O’Dea.

Pole vault — Marcus Schooley, Davis, 15-3; Gibb Dallas, Lynden, 14-3; Jay Alexander, University, 14-0; Brett Mattson, Blaine, 14-0; Zach Olivera, La Center, 14-0; Kyle Martin, Hazen, 14-0; Joseph Keeton, Eisenhower, 14-0.

Long jump — Rahmel Dockery, Curtis, 24-5; Kasen Williams, Skyline, 24-3 ½; D.J. May, Federal Way, 22-8 ½.

Triple jump — Kasen Williams, Skyline, 48-3; P.J. Benedictus, Renton, 47-3 ½; Will Hallberg, South Whidbey, 46-5.

Hammer — Kevin Stanley, Central Valley, 155-4 ¼; John Higgins, Glacier Peak, 147-4; Nicholas Evans, Central Valley, 140-0 ½.

Girls

100 — Hannah Cunliffe, Decatur, 11.99; Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 12.18; Majerae Gates, Federal Way, 12.31.

200 — Hannah Cunliffe, Decatur, 24.71; Madelayne Varela, Kentwood, 25.14, Alanna Coker, Juanita, 25.53.

400 — Megan Kelley, Camas, 57.34; Lindsay Burns, West Valley (Yakima), 58.04; Kaitlyn McKinney, Union, 58.34.

800 — Mattie Kenyon, Mount Tahoma, 2:11.16; Maddie Meyers, Northwest School, 2:17.30; Lauren Perry, Richland, 2:17.40.

1,600 — Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 4:49.06; Maddie Meyers, Northwest School, 5:00.55; Katie Knight, North Central, 5:04.40.

3,200 — Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:20.84; Maddie Meyer, Northwest, 10:24.00; Katie Knight, North Central, 10:36.46.

100 hurdles — Naivasha Sophusson-Smith, Nathan Hale, 15.18; Andrea Smith, Southridge, 15.19; Sadie Sparks, Chiawana, 15.24.

300 hurdles — Michelle Stolz, Highline, 45.10; Erin Allen, Inglemoor, 45.31; Rachel McQuivey, Skyview, 45.64.

400 relay — Olympia 50.05, Tahoma 50.28, Timberline 50.39.

800 relay — Kentwood 1:44.78, Highline 1:45.89, West Valley (Yakima) 1:45.97.

1,600 relay — Highline 4:05.57, Camas 4:07.10, Stadium 4:07.89.

Shot put — Kayla Adams, Jefferson, 42-9 ¾; Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 40-10; Shreese Daniels, Steilacoom, 40-6 ½.

Discus — Alyx Toeaina, Kentwood, 135-7; Kayla Adams, Jefferson, 134-7; Andrea Heinen, Cusick, 129-4 ½.

Javelin — Christine Kirkwood, Othello, 158-2; Anna Adamko, Columbia River, 146-10; Kelsie Taylor, Naches, 134-10.

High jump — Maddie Magee, Bear Creek, 5-8; Veronica Bradley, Hanford, 5-6; Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 5-6; Brittany Grandy, Sedro-Woolley, 5-6; Audrey Ketcham, Wenatchee, 5-6; Sasha Weber, Timberline, 5-6.

Pole vault — Kristina Owsinski, Prairie, 12-7; Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 12-0; Eve Perry, Issaquah, 12-0.

Long jump — Zoe Moller, Sehome, 18-9 ½; Lindsay Burns, West Valley (Yakima), 18-2; Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 17-11 ¼.

Triple jump — Alanna Coker, Juanita, 37-9; Jaleecia Roland, Federal Way, 37-3 ½; Kathleen Mulligan, Mount Rainier, 37-2.

Hammer — Sophie Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 140-6; Shreese Daniels, Steilacoom, 137-6; Dakota Kilamovich, Central Valley, 113-11 ½.

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx