403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

January 23, 2012 at 4:10 PM

All-state soccer teams announced

The Washington State Soccer Coaches Association selected its all-state girls and boys teams for the 2011 fall season. Players were selected by WSSCA members and other high-school coaches.

Girls

Class 4A

MVP — Brie Hooks, Tahoma

Coach of year — Don Braman, Skyline

FIRST TEAM

Forwards — Stephanie Hamilton, Bellarmine Prep; Lindsey Dahl, Jefferson; Lexi Fesenbek, Olympia; Jenny Hoefel, Beamer.

Midfielders — Brie Hooks, Tahoma; Audrey Thomas, Issaquah; Becca Schoales, South Kitsap; Maddie Christ, Skyline.

Defenders — Laura Rayfield, Kentlake; Sara Bindl, Kentwood; Jackie Wilson, Skyline; Rebecca Lentz, Marysville-Pilchuck.

Goalkeeper — Tina Vargas, Skyline.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards — Cara Wegner, Jackson; Becca Sikora, Skyview; Kimmie Stueckle, Emerald Ridge; Shayli Housman, Curtis.

Midfielders — Katherine Virden, Richland; Jordan Asher, Roger (Puyallup); Jasmine Brilliante, Beamer; Reilly Retz, Kentwood; Hunter Mar, Kentridge.

Defenders — Brooke Pingrey, Snohomish; Paige Littrell, Kamiak; Laci Rennaker, Central Valley.

Goalkeeper — Olivia Brock, Olympia.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards — Shaefer Skadsen, Skyview; Mykala Benjamin, Kentwood; Mackenzie Henke, Tahoma; Callen Shelton, Kentlake.

Midfielders — Kelly Beck, Bellarmine Prep; Paige Serwold, Central Kitsap; Morgan Green, Snohomish; Breonna Countryman, Lake Stevens; Mackenna Morton, Davis.

Defenders — Jen Brus, Rogers (Puyallup); Rebecca Priestley, Eastlake; Lyrik Fryer, Issaquah; Madison Fuller, Kentwood.

Goalkeeper — Hannah Johnson, Skyview.

Class 3A

MVP — Cassidy Nangle, Liberty.

Co-coaches of year — Andy Hendricks, Seattle Prep, and Scott Brayton, Eastside Catholic

FIRST TEAM

Forwards — Cassidy Nangle, Liberty; Heather Johnson, Southridge; Alisa Sagdahl, Meadowdale; Sarah Coluccio, Seattle Prep.

Midfielders — Kimmie Fry, Liberty; Sara Jennings, Auburn Mountainiew; Cari Exarhos, Hanford; KK Standish, Eastside Catholic.

Defenders — Kalynn Heubner, Seattle Prep; Andrea Bowman, Bonney Lake; Macy Brannan, Kamiakin; Lindsay Burns, West Valley (Yakima).

Goalkeeper — Jamie Carter, Camas; Nemo Thomas, Eastside Catholic.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards — Alexa Whitney, Hudson’s Bay; Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin; Victoria Divita, Mount Vernon; Haley Ayers, Everett.

Midfielders — Angela Celedon, Wilson; Bailey McMullen, Everett; Madison Adams, Bonney Lake; Kiana Hafferty, Liberty; Darby Mason, Lakeside.

Defenders — Mattie Carlson, Ferndale; Emma Sanders, Southridge; Rosie Sittauer, Everett.

Goalkeeper — Sydnee Grant, Kamiakin; Priscilla Yu, Hazen.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards — Kirsten Olson, Kennedy; Emma Vukic, Bainbridge Island; Gio Plater, Seattle Prep; Cayla Dahl, Enumclaw.

Midfielders — Olivia Lovell, Camas; Rachel Crowe, Capital; Sandy Hanses, West Valley Yakima; Mary Ann Santucci, Seattle Prep.

Defenders — Jordan Meyer, Timberline; Kendall Riddelle, Hanford.

Goalkeeper — Frida Swensen, Shorecrest.

Class 2A

MVP — Isabel Farrell, Interlake.

Coach of year — Evan Hatch, Cedarcrest.

FIRST TEAM

Forwards — Meggie Pleis, Cedarcrest; Jessica Bertucci, Sehome; Ellie Boon, Washougal; Karli White, Cedarcrest.

Midfielders — Isabel Farrell, Interlake; Madison Heilmann, Sehome; Shelby Koch, Archbishop Murphy; Yasamin Mohsenian, East Valley (Yakima).

Defenders — Ally Beck, Archbishop Murphy; Haley Smith, Sehome; Miakah Nix, Centralia; Caity Kuntz, Hockinson.

Goalkeeper — Miranda Head, Lakewood.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards — Helen Peterson, Prosser; Kaylie Rozell, Sumner; Emma Bergstrom, Interlake; Tasha Pabisz, Archbishop Murphy.

Midfielders — Emily Webster, Sehome; Aurora Bodenhamer, Hockinson; Kelly Gould, Archbishop Murphy; Cassidy France, White River; Megan Fenton, Sumner.

Defenders — Andrea DeVere, Squalicum; McKenna Swanson, Cedarcrest; Kendra Morscheck, East Valley (Spokane); Teya Mischaikov, Sehome.

Goalkeeper — Ivy Davison, Black Hills.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards — Laura DeWald, Pullman; Ashely Powell, White River.

Midfielders — Whitney Hilde, Lindbergh; Gwen Bieck, Cedarcrest.

Defenders — Kayla Erickson, Squalicum; Hannah Rhodes, White River; Kennady Bonnallie, Lakewood.

Goalkeeper — Rachel Albert, Sehome; Kaitlin Ingman, Mark Morris.

Class 1A

MVP — Lindsay Vandergrift, Seattle Academy

Coach of year — Rob Phillips, Seattle Academy.

FIRST TEAM

Forwards — Coryn Bajema, Lynden Christian; Gaby Gonzalez, Cashmere; Ashlyn Crosson, Montesano; Adrianna Gildner, Overlake.

Midfielders — Lindsay Vandergrift, Seattle Academy; Ayana O’Neal, University Prep; Taylor Lunde, Meridian; Lizzie Vance, Ridgefield.

Defenders — Izzy Fikso, Seattle Academy; Katie Mayer, Charles Wright; Courtney Weise, Newport; Ai McCaw, Montesano.

Goalkeeper — Lauren Patefield, Cascade Christian.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards — Beth Stella, King’s; Maddie Mark, Seattle Academy; Claire O’Brien, University Prep; Jocelyn Burgess, La Center.

Midfielders — Karri Russell, Tenino; Taylor Lewis, Newport, Randi Donahue, Meridian; Kayla Williams, Orting.

Defenders — Megan Fox, Ridgefield; Kimber Howard, Seattle Christian; Mia Bladin, Northwest School; Kayla Dosh, Cashmere.

Goalkeeper — Suzy McCall, Cashmere.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards — Jordyn Voyles, Ridgefield; Sofia Barsher, Seattle Academy; Tasha Luu, Colville; Delaney Romero, Naches.

Midfielders — Madison Hibbard, Seattle Christian; Camryn Althauser, Rochester; Alissa Soo, University Prep; Mackenzie Brunner, Cashmere; Deanna Avalos, La Salle.

Defenders — Olivia Baker, King’s; Kelsey D’Ewart, Overlake; Elsa Smith, Seattle Academy.

Goalkeeper — Sierra Boyce, Orting.

Class 2B/1B

MVP — Ashley Shaw, Seattle Lutheran

Coach of year — Ron Barton, Crosspoint Academy.

FIRST TEAM

Forwards — Emma Laurion, Crosspoint Academy; Ashley Shaw, Seattle Lutheran; Emily King, Ocosta; Nikki Finley, La Conner.

Midfielders — Morgan Rial, Bear Creek; Whitney Isbell, Bear Creek; Elaun Sherwood, Napavine; Taylor Edson, Warden.

Defenders — Jenny Benn, Ocosta; Tawnie Gonzales, Warden; Danielle Isbell, Bear Creek; Josie Dekoker, Napaine.

Goalkeeper — Sami Taylor, Napavine; Dallas Parker, Evergreen Lutheran.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards — Brylee Whitney, Warden; Desere’e Doty, Crosspoint Academy; Kelsey Crawford, La Conner; Lacie Smith, Napavine.

Midfielders — Caroline Bridgewater, Bear Creek; Jordan Barton, Crosspoint Academy; Samantha May, Napavine.

Defenders — Heidi Fronk, King’s Way Christian; Rachel Labrasca, Napavine; Sammie Mesman, La Conner; Brittany DiGenova, Bear Creek; Emily Winter, Seattle Lutheran.

Goalkeeper — Savanna Howell, Crosspoint Academy.

Boys

Class 2B-1B

MVP — Mark Phillips, Bear Creek

Coach of year — Mark Grimm, Waitsburg-Prescott

FIRST TEAM

Forwards — Mark Phillips, Bear Creek; Karl Muelheims, St. George’s; Austin Friedly, Northwest Christian; Erik Muelheims, St. George’s.

Midfielders — Francisco Gonzalez, Waitsburg-Prescott; Todd Hoagland, La Conner; Jake Zimmer, Tacoma Baptist; Andrew Moisant, Providence Classical Christian; Lino Diaz, Waistburg-Prescott.

Defenders — Bruce Culbertson, St. George’s; Aldair Escalante, Waitsburg-Prescott; Kevin Ortega, Waitsburg-Prescott; Blake Ridgeway, Tacoma Baptist.

Goalkeeper — Calvin Bauman, Shoreline Christian.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards — Caleb Moisant, Providence Classical; Alex King, Trout Lake; Jacob Weaver, Northwest Christian; Trevor Talen, Tacoma Baptist; Luis Fernando Torres, Waitsburg-Prescott.

Midfielders — Eric Moisant, Providence Classical Christian; Lucas King, Trout Lake; Nima Abtahi, Bear Creek; Payton Gray, Northwest Christian.

Defenders — Nate Graham, St. George’s; Luke Morris, Providence Classical Christian; Brooks Drollinger, Shoreline Christian; Aaron Johnson, Providence Classical Christian; Lowell Kirkwood, Moses Lake Christian.

Goalkeeper — Peter Worrall, St. George’s.

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx