Follow us:

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

February 1, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Updated AP high-school hoops poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2012, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Boys

Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Davis (8) 15-2 80 2

2. Bellarmine Prep 14-2 69 1

3. Skyline 16-3 61 3

4. Central Valley 13-3 58 7

5. Garfield 12-5 38 8

6. Union 13-4 36 6

7. Snohomish 14-4 29 4

8. Olympia 12-3 28 NR

9. Redmond 13-5 19 5

10.Curtis 14-5 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Gonzaga Prep 5. Jackson 5. Kentwood 4. Roosevelt 1. Kent Meridian 1.

Class 3A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Rainier Beach (8) 18-1 80 1

2. Mountlake Terrace 17-0 69 3

3. Kamiakin 17-1 59 2

4. Seattle Prep 17-3 56 4

5. University 13-3 48 5

6. Lincoln 14-3 35 6

7. Franklin 15-3 25 8

8. Columbia River 15-3 24 7

9. Wilson, Woodrow 14-2 23 9

10. Kennewick 15-3 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Lake Washington 3. Foss 3. Mountain View 3. Decatur 2. Lakes 2. Kennedy Catholic 2.

Class 2A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Squalicum (3) 14-2 68 3

2. Lynden (4) 14-3 67 1

T3. Clover Park 14-4 64 2

T3. West Valley (Spokane) (1) 16-1 64 5

5. Pullman 15-2 54 4

6. White River 15-4 32 9

7. Sumner 14-3 28 7

8. Toppenish 13-3 13 8

9. Grandview 12-4 10 NR

10. Mark Morris 11-4 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Sehome 9. North Thurston 7. Kingston 5. Port Angeles 4. Anacortes 3. Ellensburg 2. Evergreen (Seattle) 1.

Class 1A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Cashmere (7) 15-2 78 1

2. Bellevue Christian 12-3 60 2

3. King’s (1) 16-2 56 5

4. Lynden Christian 15-2 54 6

5. Naches Valley 16-2 51 3

6. Zillah 15-2 47 7

7. Granger 15-3 43 4

8. Toledo 16-2 25 9

9. Cascade Christian 12-5 15 T10

10. Okanogan 16-3 10 8

Others receiving votes: Freeman 4. Chewelah (Jenkins) 2. Seattle Christian 1.

Class 2B

School Points Last Week

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (7) 70 1

2. Bear Creek School 63 2

3. Adna 55 3

4. White Swan 48 4

5. Dayton 37 5

6. LaConner 36 6

7. Toutle Lake 26 7

8. Lake Roosevelt 11 NR

9. Colfax 9 8

T10.Davenport 7 9

T10.Riverside Christian 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Wahkiakum 6. Reardan 5. Concrete 3. Raymond 2.

Class B

School Points Last Week

1. Colton (5) 66 1

2. Moses Lake Christian Academy 58 3

3. Valley Christian (2) 56 2

4. Almira Coulee-Hartline 40 4

5. Sunnyside Christian 38 5

Others receiving votes: Tekoa-Oakesdale 9. Cascade Christian Academy 8. Mt. Rainier Lutheran 7.

Girls

Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Central Valley (7) 15-1 78 1

2. Mt. Rainier (1) 18-0 73 2

3. Stanwood 16-1 62 5

4. Lake Stevens 16-1 48 3

5. Woodinville 15-2 45 4

T6. Skyview 15-2 39 7

T6. Jackson 15-2 39 6

8. Emerald Ridge 15-1 24 8

9. Auburn Riverside 15-1 20 9

0. Gonzaga Prep 12-4 7 10

Others receiving votes: Chiawana 4. Kentwood 1.

Class 3A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Prairie (7) 17-1 79 1

2. Kamiakin (1) 18-0 73 2

3. Cleveland 15-2 63 3

4. Wilson, Woodrow 13-2 53 6

5. Seattle Prep 15-3 36 7

6. Auburn Mountainview 16-4 34 4

7. University 11-4 25 8

8. Franklin 13-3 17 NR

9. Juanita 15-3 16 9

10. Lakes 14-3 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Holy Names 12. Lynnwood 8. Shorecrest 4. Shadle Park 3. Glacier Peak 2. Eastmont 1.

Class 2A

School Record Points Last Week

1. East Valley (Yakima) (8) 16-0 80 1

2. Clarkston 15-1 71 T2

3. Burlington-Edison 15-2 57 4

4. W. F. West 15-1 56 5

5. White River 16-2 54 T2

6. Wapato 15-1 40 7

7. North Thurston 13-4 23 8

8. Blaine 13-4 15 NR

9. Eatonville 12-4 11 NR

10. River Ridge 11-6 9 10

Others receiving votes: Mark Morris 8. Sehome 6. Lynden 4. Anacortes 3. Archbishop Murphy 1. Ephrata 1. Woodland 1.

Class 1A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Freeman (8) 20-0 80 1

2. Cashmere 18-0 72 2

3. La Salle 14-2 58 3

4. Castle Rock 15-0 51 T6

5. King’s 16-2 49 4

6. Cascade Christian 15-1 39 5

7. Elma 16-2 30 T6

8. Granger 15-3 27 9

9. Okanogan 15-4 11 8

10. Connell 14-3 8 10

Others receiving votes: Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 6. Goldendale 3. Colville 2. Bellevue Christian 1. Kiona Benton 1. Lynden Christian 1. Onalaska 1.

Class 2B

School Points Last Week

1. Reardan (7) 70 1

2. Napavine 62 2

3. Brewster 55 3

4. White Swan 47 4

5. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 42 6

6. Adna 37 7

7. Lake Roosevelt 24 5

8. North Beach 15 8

T9. Pe Ell 14 10

T9. Colfax 14 9

Others receiving votes: Waitsburg-Prescott 4. Asotin 1.

Class B

School Points Last Week

1. Colton (7) 70 1

2. Sunnyside Christian 61 2

3. Columbia (Hunters) 58 3

4. Almira Coulee-Hartline 44 5

5. Rosalia 34 4

Others receiving votes: Neah Bay 13.

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►