403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

June 6, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Local athletes to compete in the Dream Mile June 9

White River’s Marcus Dickson, Lakes’ Izaic Yorks, Seattle Academy’s Maddie Meyers and Glacier Peak’s Amy-Eloise Neale will all be competing in the Dream Mile at the adidas Grand Prix June 9 at Icahn Stadium on Randall’s Island in New York.

Here is the press release:

NEW YORK CITY (June 6, 2012)–The elite high school fields compried of athletes from around the country are set for the 2012 adidas Dream 100 and Dream Mile races to be contested at the adidas Grand Prix on June 9 at Icahn Stadium on Randall’s Island, organizers have announced.

In its eighth year as one of the premier track-and-field events in the world, the adidas Grand Prix will feature athletes from 42 countries and 72 Olympic or World Championships medalists, 40 of whom are Olympic gold medalists and/or World Champions.

The Dream fields include athletes currently ranked #1 on the U.S. high school list in 11 events. Headlining the Boys’ Dream 100 are the athletes with the five top legal times in the country this year, while the Girls’ Dream 100 features athletes who own eight of the top 10 times for 2012. In the Boys’ Dream Mile, athletes represent the five fastest Mile times in the country; in the Girls’ Dream Mile, the athletes bring seven of the fastest eight 1600-meter marks.

Fields for the Dream Mile and Dream 100 consist of invited top athletes and winners of three qualifying meets in the adidas Golden Stripes series, provided those athletes meet the qualifying times. The first meet, the adidas Meet of Champions, was held on March 24, followed by the Kansas Relays in Lawrence, Kan., April 19-21 and the Golden South Classic in Orlando, Fla., on May 26. In addition to the opportunity to compete in a world-class international track event, athletes in the Dream Mile and Dream 100 will also have the chance to receive coaching from mile legend Jim Ryun.

Here is the full field for the boys and girls Dream Mile:

BOYS DREAM MILE

Ahmed Bile: Annandale, Va.; 7-time Virginia 3A State Champion; #10 U.S. 1600m (4:08.29)

Jacob Burcham: Ona, W.V.; #4 U.S. in Mile; 7th, 2011 World Youth Championships 1500m

Edward Cheserek: Newark, N.J.; 2011 U.S. HS XC Champion; HS National Record 5000m indoors

Marcus Dickson: Buckley, Wash.; #3 U.S. 1600m, #2 U.S. in Mile; State Champion 800m,1600m

Craig Engels: Pfafftown, N.C.; #4 U.S. 1500m, #3 in Mile; 2012 Penn Relays Mile Champion

Blake Haney: Bakersfield, Calif.; #7 U.S. 3200m, adidas Meet of Champions winner

Brannon Kidder: Lancaster, Ohio; 4-time State Champion, #7 U.S. 1600m

Josh Lampron: Mansfield, Mass.; #1 U.S. 1500m (3:45.74), #5 U.S. in Mile

Ben Malone: Hillsdale, N.J.; #2 U.S. 1500m; National Indoor Champion 800m

Bernie Montoya: Yuma, Ariz.; #1 U.S. 3000m; 7-time State Champion

Craig Nowak: Cypress, Texas; #3 U.S. 3000m, #4 U.S. 1600m; State Champion 1600m, 3200m

Brad Nye: Kaysville, Utah; #1 U.S. in Mile; 2012 U.S. Indoor Mile Champion

Izaic Yorks: Lakewood, Wash.; #1 U.S. 1600.; State Champion 800m, 1600m

Futsum Zeinassellasie: Indianapolis, Ind.; #1 U.S. 3200m; #2 3000m; National XC Runner of Year

GIRLS DREAM MILE

Allie Cash: Shawnee Mission, Kan.; Kansas Relays Champion 800m, 1600m; #5 U.S. 1600

Cami Chapus: Los Angeles, Calif.; 5th, 2011 World Youth Champs; #3 U.S. 1500m, 1600m

Alexa Efraimson: Camus, Wash.; #4 U.S. 1600m; is a freshman

Erin Finn: West Bloomfield, Mich.; U.S. HS Record-holder 5000m indoors

Wesley Frazier: Raleigh, N.C.; 2011 National HS Champion in Mile 5000m

Nikki Hiltz: Aptos, Calif.; 4th, 2011 U.S. Junior Nationals 1500m

Maddie Meyers: Seattle, Wash.; #4 U.S. 3000m, 2010 Dream Mile Champion

Amy-Eloise Neale: Snohomish, Wash.; 6-time State Champion

Alexis Panisse: Bayside, N.Y.; U.S. top 5 in 800m, 1600m and 2K Steeplechase

Angel Piccirillo: Homer Center, Pa.; #1 in U.S. 1600m; #2 in Mile; 7-time State Champion

Haley Pierce: Wilmington, Del.; # 2 in U.S. 1600m; 15-time State Champion

Paige Rice: Portland, Ore.; #5 U.S. 1500m; Cross Country State Champion

Lily Williams: Tallahassee, Fla.; #3 in U.S. Mile; 800m, 1600m, 3200m State Champion

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx