403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

October 29, 2012 at 3:39 AM

The Fifth Quarter: The playoff preview edition and rankings

On Thursday, Friday or Saturday night, coaches whose teams advanced to the playoffs almost certainly echoed one of two messages.

If their team won, they told their players that their accomplishments to that point were done now that a new season was beginning. If their team lost, they told them they still had a chance to accomplish their goals now that a new season was beginning.

Either way, what’s clear is this: All 32 teams are faced with a fresh start as games will now either extend or end seasons. That’s right, the playoffs are officially upon us and, because of that, I’ve put together a playoff preview that I hope is somewhat useful.

As always, big performances and rankings can be found at the bottom of the blog.

But now, as we enter the month-long stretch of playoff football, let’s get to the preview, starting with the 3A and 4A playoff brackets…


A story worth watching
Here are the brackets for the 3A and 4A playoffs. These should be the final brackets, although I want to emphasize that there is a possibility that I might have put something together wrong. These aren’t WIAA-released brackets, but the ones I’ve gone through and put together.
Also, I don’t have the dates, times or official locations for games yet. A lot of that stuff is still being decided, but we do know games will be played on Nov. 2 or Nov. 3. I’ll update as I get information.
Class 3A Round of 32 bracket.pdf
Class 4A round of 32 bracket.pdf
The round of 16 bracket is to the right of the round of 32 brackets, so if you want to find out who your team might potentially play, just look at the information to the right and find the corresponding team. For example, Bothell (Dist. 2, # 2) could play Bellarmine Prep (Dist. 3 # 1) in the round of 16.
Want an overview of what to watch for as the postseason is about to get underway? Here’s a five-minute guide to the 3A and 4A playoffs.
3A playoffs:
Big-play threats:
These are guys who can change a game in just a few seconds…
– Bellevue’s Budda Baker: Scored on an 89-yard touchdown run last week. Returned two interceptions for touchdowns in another game.
– O’Dea’s Tatum Taylor: Touchdown runs of 75 and 61 yards this season; also returned a kickoff 85 yards for a touchdown.
– Rainier Beach’s Keiwuan Miller: Has returned kickoffs for 85- and 75-yard touchdowns, returned a fumble 60 yards for a touchdown and returned an interception 100 yards.
– Juanita’s Kendrick Murphy: Averages 15 yards per catch with a long of 64 and returned an interception 30 yards for a touchdown.
– Mount Si’s Trent Riley: Averages 19 yards per catch, has nine receiving touchdowns, two punt returns for touchdowns and two interception returns for touchdowns.
Running backs to keep an eye on:
– Marysville-Pilchuck’s Austin Joyner: Totaled 1,490 yards and 16 touchdowns while averaging 13.9 yards per carry.
– Shelton’s Ralph Kinne: Has rushed for more than 2,000 yards this season.
– Bellevue’s John Nguyen: Entered the week having rushed for 655 yards on 11 yards per carry. He now has 11 rushing touchdowns.
– Seattle Prep’s Tere Calloway: Didn’t play this week with an injury, but had back-to-back 200-plus yard rushing games before that.
– Glacier Peak’s Michael Palmer: Has rushed for more than 900 yards and 13 touchdowns for an explosive Glacier Peak offense.
Quarterbacks to keep an eye on:
– Eastside Catholic’s Trey Reynolds: Enters the playoffs coming off a game in which he threw for 363 yards and four touchdowns in the first half.
– O’Dea’s Pierre LeDorze: A threat to run the ball, LeDorze, just a junior, guides O’Dea’s run-heavy offense.
– Glacier Peak’s Chris Becerra: He’s thrown for 22 touchdowns and more than 2,000 yards this season.
– Pilchuck’s Jake Luton: Has thrown for 1,000 yards and accounted for 21 touchdowns.
– Peninsula’s Austin Filkins: Five passing touchdowns and one rushing touchdown in his last two games.
Getting defensive:
Defenders who are forces to be reckoned with…
– Bellevue’s Myles Jackson: Leads KingCo 3A in sacks and is one of the most disruptive defensive players in the state.
– Pilchuck’s Jordan Hoorn: Had 18 tackles in a game earlier this season.
– Mount Si’s Hunter Malberg: Entered the week with three interceptions.
– Meadowdale’s Michael Cummings: His coach, Mark Stewart, called him a vacuum and the reason teams struggle to run against the Mavericks.
– O’Dea’s Jack Oman: A steady presence in the middle for O’Dea.
Star power:
College-bound recruits….
– Bellevue linebacker and UCLA commit Myles Jack
– O’Dea corner/running back Tatum Taylor (double-digit D-I offers)
– Seattle Prep corner/running back Tere Calloway (double-digit D-I offers)
– Bellevue linebacker and UW commit Sean Constantine
– Lakes receiver and UW commit Sammie Long
Supporting actors:
These guys are really good and big pieces why their teams are where they are…
– Marysville-Pilchuck running back Kacey Walker: Totaled 1,300 rushing yards this season.
– Glacier Peak receiver Sean Elledge: More than 700 yards receiving and nine touchdowns. Also returned an interception for a touchdown last week.
– O’Dea running back Jack Flor: The up-the-gut option for O’Dea, he rushed for 160 yards and three touchdowns against Seattle Prep this year.
– Mount Si quarterback Nick Mitchell: Entered the week second in KingCo 3A with 1,379 passing yards and ranked first with 16 touchdowns.
– Eastside Catholic running back Henry Jarvis: Has three touchdowns in his last two games.
The hares:
Teams that put up a lot of points…
– Bellevue: Has scored 40 points or more seven times this season.
– Marysville-Pilchuck has scored 40 or more points seven times this season.
– Eastside Catholic has scored 40 or more points six times this season.
The tortoises:
Teams that are more methodical or reliant on defense…
– Meadowdale: The Mavericks are far more likely to win games 17-14 or 22-14 or 28-18 than they are to win in a shootout.
– Juanita: The Rebels tend to keep games in the 20s with a freshman QB and a solid defense.
– Mount Si: The Wildcats can score, but they’ve given up more than eight points in a game only once this season.
Top three games in 3A in the round of 32:
1. Lakes vs. O’Dea
2. Meadowdale vs. Eastside Catholic
3. Seattle Prep vs. Glacier Peak
Four teams with the best shot to win 3A:
1. Bellevue
2. Mount Si
3. Eastside Catholic
4. O’Dea
4A playoffs:
Big-play threats:
These are guys who can change a game in just a few seconds…
– Federal Way’s Chico McClatcher: A shifty runner, he’s scored on a 44-yard pass and an 80-yard pass in his last two games.
– Bothell’s Danny Wilson: Averages more than 10 yards per touch and rushed for nearly 1,000 yards in five games to end the year.
– Auburn’s Harold Lee: Has scored in just about every way imaginable and does so while wearing bright neon shoes.
– Lake Stevens’ Conner Coleman: Had more than 200 yards receiving last week and is a big play waiting to happen.
– Jackson’s Trevante Robinson: In one game late in the year, Robinson had receiving touchdowns of 71 and 59 yards and returned an interception 32 yards for a touchdown.
Running backs to keep an eye on:
– Issaquah’s Jack Gellatly: KingCo 4A’s leading rusher with more than 1,500 yards.
– Edmonds Woodway’s Desmond Young: Finally healthy, he has rushed for 472 yards in his last two games.
– Roosevelt’s Taku Shiozaki: A grinding running back, he entered the week with more than 700 yards and nine touchdowns.
– Newport’s Conner Baumann: Another powerful back, he’s run for more than 1,000 yards and 11 touchdowns this season.
– Federal Way’s Zeke McNeal: Just two games ago, McNeal rushed for 270 yards and three touchdowns on just nine carries.
Quarterbacks to keep an eye on:
– Skyline’s Max Browne: Completing more than 70 percent of his passes and has 29 passing touchdowns this season.
– Newport’s Isaac Dotson: A gifted runner, he’s rushed for more than 800 yards and 15 touchdowns this year.
– Bellarmine Prep’s Sefo Liufau: Leads a talented Bellarmine Prep squad before heading to Colorado.
– Kentlake quarterback Steffin Church: Threw for eight touchdowns in one game this year.
– Camas’ Reilly Hennessey: Taylor Barton, who works with quarterbacks across the state, listed Hennessey as the fifth-best underclassmen quarterback in Washington.
Getting defensive:
Defenders who are forces to be reckoned with…
– Federal Way’s Albert Havili: A heavy-hitter.
– Graham-Kapowsin’s Khalil Dawson: A true playmaker in the secondary and is also a big weapon on offense.
– Skyline’s Peyton Pelluer: Has been injured but is a force in the middle when healthy.
– Auburn’s Kelvin Shelton: A versatile player with a nose for the football.
– Bothell’s Reshon Watson: Can be a shutdown corner.
Star power:
College-bound recruits…
– Skyline quarterback and USC commit Max Browne
– Bellarmine Prep quarterback and Colorado commit Sefo Liufau
– Newport quarterback and Nevada commit Isaac Dotson
– Skyline linebacker and WSU commit Peyton Pelluer
– Mead tight end/linebacker and Notre Dame commit Danny Mattingly
The supporting actors:
These guys are really good and big pieces why their teams are where they are…
– Skyline receiver/return man Nic Sblendorio: Returned a punt for a touchdown earlier this year and is one of Max Browne’s favorite weapons.
– Bothell quarterback Ross Bowers: Only a sophomore, he improved as the year went on, highlighted by a three-touchdown night against Glacier Peak.
– Federal Way receiver Mike Tate: Made a highlight-worthy touchdown catch in Federal Way’s win against Curtis.
– Graham-Kapowsin running back Teague James: Seven rushing touchdowns in his last two games.
– Kentwood’s Jackson Huerta: A threat to score on the ground or in the air.
The hares:
Teams that put up a lot of points…
– Federal Way: Has scored 40 points in eight of nine games this season.
– Skyline: Has scored 60 points six times this season.
– Skyview: Has scored 40 points five times this season.
The tortoises:
Teams that are more methodical or reliant on defense…
– Issaquah: The Eagles rely on a tough run game to keep scores somewhere in the 20s.
– Roosevelt: See Issaquah. The Roughriders just have a knack for grinding out games.
– Monroe: The Bearcats have won games 20-10, 9-7 and 22-18.
Top three games in 4A in the round of 32:
1. Bothell vs. Curtis
2. Union vs. Graham-Kapowsin
3. Newport vs. Skyview
Four teams with best shot to win 4A:
1. Skyline
2. Federal Way
3. Camas
4. Bellarmine Prep
Big performances
– Newport’s Conner Baumann carried 11 times for 186 yards and three touchdowns.
– Newport’s Isaac Dotson carried 10 times for 129 yards and three touchdowns.
– King’s Billy Green passed for 312 yards and six touchdowns.
– Seattle Prep’s Charlie Brennan rushed for four touchdowns.
– Lake Stevens’ Conner Coleman had eight catches for 209 yards and two touchdowns.
– Bellevue’s John Nguyen scored three rushing touchdowns.
– Kamiak’s Austin Hall rushed for four touchdowns.
– Skyline’s Max Browne passed for 259 yards and had five total touchdowns.
– Edmonds-Woodway’s Desmond Young had three rushing touchdowns, including a long of 71 yards, and rushed for 276 yards.
– Bonney Lake’s E.J. Harris rushed for three touchdowns.
– Issaquah’s Alex Shane kicked two field goals (37 and 33 yards).
– Glacier Peak’s Chris Becerra passed for four touchdowns.
– Marysville-Pilchuck’s Kacey Walker rushed for 283 yards on 29 carries two touchdowns.
– Marysville-Pilchuck’s Austin Joyner rushed for 203 yards and two touchdowns.
– Mountlake Terrace’s Devante Downs rushed for six touchdowns.
– Mount Rainier’s Amani Brown carried 28 times for 174 yards and three touchdowns.
– Kent-Meridian’s Quincy Carter rushed for 125 yards and four touchdowns and passed for 134 yards and another touchdown.
– Eastside Catholic’s Trey Reynolds passed for 363 yards and four touchdowns in the first half.
Rankings
Class 4A
1. Skyline (Sammamish) (9-0)
2. Federal Way (9-0)
3. Camas (9-0)
4. Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma) (8-1)
5. Mead (Spokane) (8-1)
6. Kentwood (Covington) (9-0)
7. Skyview (Vancouver) (7-2)
8. Gonzaga Prep (Spokane) (8-1)
9. Graham-Kapowsin (8-1)
10. Jackson (8-1)
Dropped out: Bothell (5-4)
Class 3A
1. Bellevue (9-0)
2. Mount Si (Snoqualmie) (8-1)
3. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish) (9-0)
4. Kennedy Catholic (Burien) (7-1)
5. O’Dea (Seattle) (7-2)
6. Glacier Peak (Snohomish) (8-1)
7. Timberline (Lacey) (8-1)
8. Ferndale (8-1)
9. Peninsula (Gig Harbor) (7-2)
10. Marysville-Pilchuck (7-2)
Dropped out: None
Class 2A
1. Othello (9-0)
2. Lynden (8-1)
3. Capital (Olympia) (7-2)
4. Prosser (8-1)
5. Lakewood (8-1)
6. Tumwater (8-1)
7. Mark Morris (Longview) (8-1)
8. Archbishop Murphy (Everett) (6-2)
9. Bremerton (8-1)
10. W. F. West (6-3)
Dropped out: Lindbergh (7-2)

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx