Follow us:

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

June 17, 2013 at 3:51 PM

All-State boys soccer MVPs include Prado-Huerta, Bunnell and Bartley

The Washington State Soccer Coaches Association just released the all-state boys teams for Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A, as voted on by high-school boys soccer coaches from across the state.

Here they are:

CLASS 4A

MVP – Isidro Prado-Huerta – Thomas Jefferson

Coach of the Year – Kelsey Burris – Union

First Team

Forwards – Isidro Prado-Huerta, Thomas Jefferson; Carter Johnson, Skyview; Jordan Thompson,

Newport; Brandon Madsen, Thomas Jefferson; Miguel Medina, Mariner.

Midfielders – Tyler Mayer, Snohomish; Alex Lewis, Federal Way; Kaleb Strawn, Skyline;

Jonathan Larsen, Richland.

Defenders – Blake Crutchfield, Snohomish; Glenn Carpenter, Thomas Jefferson; Mitch Meyers,

Eastmont; Baxter Hagan, Inglemoor.

Goal Keeper – Pasha Hashemi, Union.

Second Team

Forwards – Odasson Pelogi, Federal Way; Clayton Paull, Ferris; Edwin Ortiz, Federal Way;

Mehron Abdi, Inglemoor; Mitch Wheelon, Union.

Midfielders – Nathanial Cheney, Union; Christian Nesselquist, Inglemoor; Madison Heck,

Eastlake; Matthew Cruz, Thomas Jefferson.

Defenders – Julian Rasmussen, Emerald Ridge; Garrett Brewer, Federal Way; Nicolas Reyes,

Richland; Tyler Shadix, Union.

Goal Keeper – Chaise Casias, Mount Rainier.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Max Harvey, Stadium; Juan Machuca-Garin, Snohomish; Luis Alvaro Orsonio,

Thomas Jefferson.

Midfielders – Isak Visser, Puyallup; Justin Burgher, Emerald Ridge; Cristhian Robles, Mariner;

Spencer Nakamura, Rogers (Puy); Connor Ourada, Ferris.

Defenders – Ben Thompson, Lewis and Clark; Paul Andrew McLeary, Thomas Jefferson; Chris

Sorensen, Skyline.

Goal Keeper – James Takami, Inglemoor; Jake Fredrikson, Rogers.

CLASS 3A

MVP – Sam Bunnell – Hazen.

Coach of the Year – Luke Helling-Christy – Bonney Lake.

First Team

Forwards – Sam Bunnell, Hazen; Swulanji Silozi, Bonney Lake; Seyi Adekoya, Lakeside; Oswald

Ramos, Wilson; Branson Corwin Jr, Glacier Peak.

Midfielders – Michael Crowley, Bainbridge; Dalton Ogdon, Bonney Lake; Rylan Berriman,

Mountain View; Alex Censullo, Mt. Si; Mario Zarate, Hanford.

Defenders – Xahil McDonald, Chief Sealth; Joe Dapper, Liberty; Chris Mitalas, Mountlake

Terrace; Kelly Smith, Hanford.

Goal Keeper – Leyton Thommasen, Kennedy.

Second Team

Forwards – Ramiro Chavez, Kennewick; Will Bishop, Hanford; Sebastian Scales, Bainbridge;

Axel Wickstrom, Shorecrest.

Midfielders – Mori Tsuchiya, Chief Sealth; Nick Horne, Juanita; Alex Day, Shorecrest; Danny

Han, Shorewood; Will Economy, Bainbridge.

Defenders – Logan Flem, Stanwood; Ryan Vanderveen, Shorecrest; Zach Jones, Bonney Lake;

Noe Diaz, Kennewick.

Goal Keeper – Moxie Osland, Bonney Lake.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Pablo Santos, Foss; Taj McChesney, Shorewood; Colin Cossette, Kennedy; Charlie

Devine, Lakeside; Chris Iacolucci, Shorecrest.

Midfielders – Alvaro Licea, Kennewick; Colin Cuhna, Stanwood; Dawda Dibba, Shorewood;

Morgan West, Shorecrest.

Defenders – Spencer Petit, Glacier Peak; Alex Ramsey, Shorecrest.

Goal Keeper – Sam Schober, Shorecrest; Calvin Crawford, Shorewood.

CLASS 2A

MVP – Josh Bartley – Archbishop Murphy.

Coach of the Year – Allen Rider – Tyee.

First Team

Forwards – Jared Williams, Ridgefield; Josh Bartley, Archbishop Murphy; Juan Lopez, Aberdeen;

Moises Navarro, West Valley (Yak); Liam Maginniss, Tyee.

Midfielders – Tanner Konkright, Ridgefield; JJ Schmeck, Orting; Jalen Crisler, Archbishop

Murphy; Micah Weller, Cheney.

Defenders – Tyler Jowell, Sumner; Edgar Cano, Toppenish; Daniel Pailthorpe, Capital; Ryan

Sandoval, Franklin Pierce; Cobi Weyers, Archbishop Murphy.

Goal Keeper – Joe Scott, Cheney.

Second Team

Forwards – Conlon Kiffney, Bellingham; Trevan Estrellado, Cheney; Mitchell Pinney, Hockinson.

Midfielders – Brad Dale, Bellingham; Daniel Norberg, North Kitsap; Prince Gundersen, Centrallia;

Nathan Foster, North Kitsap.

Defenders – Moritz Lange, Pullman; Jose Navarro, Tyee; Cruz Galm, Cheney; Buck Rivard,

Cedarcrest.

Goal Keeper –Auden Schilder, Bellingham.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Connor Sigmon, Tumwater; Ismael Montes, Granview.

Midfielders – Armando Robles, Toppenish; Jose Aguniga, Tyee; Shawn Marion, Hockinson.

Defenders – Corey Shockley, Franklin Pierce; Oded Camacho, Sedro-Wooley.

Goal Keeper – Oliver Sanchez, Toppenish.

CLASS 1A

MVP – Eleazar Galvan – Chelan.

Coach of the Year – Jamie Richards – Chelan.

First Team

Forwards – Grant Fremmerlid, Seattle Christian; Erik Powell, Seton Catholic; Justin Rivas,

Okanogan.

Midfielders – Eleazar Galvan, Chelan; Eduardo Perez, Quincy; Josh Gehrke, Seattle Christian.

Defenders – Austin Baucom, Seattle Christian; Julio Vera, Chelan; Osiel Rivera, Hoquiam.

Goal Keeper – Alan Caro, Wahluke; Armando Lopez, Highland.

Second Team

Forwards – Jonathan Molina, Hoquiam; Jesus Gutierrez, Highland; Tolossa Hassan, University

Prep.

Midfielders – Fabian Rodriguez, Okanogan; John Polen, Seton Catholic; Israel Fernandez,

Hoquiam.

Defenders – Cody Constant, Lakeside 9-Miles; Mac Hewitt, Overlake; Juan Garcia, Chelan.

Goal Keeper – Daniel Christenson, Cedar Park Christian.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Jonah Graff, Bellevue Christian; Francisco Alejandrez, Quincy; Jason Perez,

Okanogan.

Midfielders – Ryan Davis, Bush; Erik Person, Newport; Edwin Tinoco, Brewster.

Defenders – Austin Howell, Rochester; Arturo Ramos, Okanogan; Jesus Chavarin, Quincy.

Goal Keeper – Jamie Bigbie, Hoquiam.

Comments | More in Soccer | Topics: All-State

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►