403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

October 22, 2013 at 11:10 AM

High school football rankings: Week 8

Here are the Seattle Times week 8 high school football rankings for Washington state.

Again, the No. 1 spots belong to Camas (4A), Bellevue (3A) and Lynden (2A). Only one school dropped out of the rankings – Prosser – and one school was added to the rankings – Mark Morris – both in 2A.

Seattle Times Washington state high school football rankings
Week 8 (last week’s ranking in parentheses)
Rank Team Record Next up
Class 4A
1 (1) Camas (7-0) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. Heritage
2 (2) Skyline (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. at Issaquah
3 (3) Graham-Kapowsin (7-0) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. Beamer
4 (5) Federal Way (6-1) Saturday, 7 p.m. vs. Auburn
5 (6) Ferris (6-1) Thursday, 4:15 p.m. vs. University
6 (7) Gonzaga Prep (6-1) Friday, 7:30 p.m. vs. Mt. Spokane (at Joe Albi Stadium)
7 (4) Chiawana (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. Southridge (at Edgar Brown Stadium)
8 (8) Bellarmine Prep (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. Olympia
9 (10) Edmonds-Woodway (7-0) Friday, 7 p.m. at Mariner
10 (9) Union (5-2) Friday, 8 p.m. vs. Evergreen
Dropped off: None.
Class 3A
1 (1) Bellevue (7-0) Friday, 7 p.m. at Liberty
2 (2) O’Dea (7-0) Thursday, 7 p.m. vs. Bainbridge (at West Seattle Stadium)
3 (3) Marysville-Pilchuck (7-0) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. Oak Harbor
4 (5) Shadle Park (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. Central Valley
5 (4) Mount Si (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. Mercer Island
6 (8) Glacier Peak (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. Meadowdale
7 (6) Eastside Catholic (5-2) Friday,7 p.m. vs. Bishop Blanchet
8 (9) Lincoln (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. Wilson
9 (10) Bishop Blanchet (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. at Eastside Catholic
10 (7) Wilson (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. at Lincoln
Dropped off: None.
Class 2A
1 (1) Lynden (7-0) Friday, 7 p.m. at Ferndale
2 (2) Tumwater (7-0) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. River Ridge
3 (4) Ellensburg (7-0) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. West Valley (Yakima)
4 (5) Sumner (7-0) Friday, 7 p.m. at Fife
5 (3) Lakewood (7-0) Friday, 7 p.m. at Granite Falls
6 (6) W.F. West (Chehalis) (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. at Capital
7 (7) R.A. Long (7-0) Friday, 7 p.m. at Ridgefield
8 (8) Lindbergh (7-0) Thursday, 7 p.m. at Franklin
9 (9) White River (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. Steilacoom
10 (NR) Mark Morris (6-1) Friday, 7 p.m. vs. Washougal (at Longview Memorial Stadium)
Dropped off: Prosser (4-3).

Comments | More in Football, Rankings

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx