Follow us:

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

January 18, 2014 at 9:08 AM

WSSCA All-State soccer teams

Below is the Washington State Soccer Coaches Association Fall 2013 All-State Soccer Teams.  These teams were voted on by members of the WSSCA.

Class 4A

MVP – Savannah Hoekstra, Forward – Central Valley
Coach of the Year – Andres Monroy – Central Valley

First Team
Forwards – Devan Talley, Jr, Issaquah; Gabriela Pelogi, Jr, Federal Way; Savannah Hoekstra,
Sr, Central Valley; Morgan Weaver, Soph, Curtis..
Midfielders – Lexi Klinkenberg, Sr, Kentridge; Anyssa Devera, Soph, Camas; Jordan Branch, Sr,
Skyline; Jessica Udovich, Jr, Puyallup.
Defenders – Lyrik Fryer, Jr, Issaquah; Brooke Pingrey, Sr, Snohomish; Abbey Porter, Jr, Skyline;
Maddie Sjothun, Sr, Union.
Goal Keeper – Megan Charlton, Sr, Kentwood.

Second Team
Forwards – Mia Corbin, Soph, Tahoma; Alysha Overland, Jr, Moses Lake; Kelsey Turnbow, Fr,
Central Valley; Rachel Wheeler, Sr, Issaquah.
Midfielders – Stephanie Overland, Jr, Moses Lake; Abby Morrow, Sr, Inglemoor; M’Kenna Hayes,
Sr. Kentridge; Kelli Sullivan, Jr, Skyline; Annie Hoffman, Jr, Issaquah.
Defenders – Megan Spataro, Jr, Olympia; Abbie Litka, Sr, Skyline; McKenna Stocker, Jr, Central
Valley; Amanda Ellinghaus, Jr, Curtis.
Goal Keeper – Molly Stinson, Sr, Woodinville.

Honorable Mention
Forwards – Kara Marbury, Sr, Mead; Delaney Lindahl, Jr, Union; Peyton Chick, Soph, Kentridge;
Amanda Johnston, Jr, Skyline.
Midfielders – Ameer Hussen, Fr, Todd Beamer; Melissa Foster, Sr, Union; Jordyn Bartelson,
Soph, Puyallup.
Defenders – Lynnae George, Jr, Jackson; Ally Carrigan, Jr, Kentridge; Mason Minder, Soph,
Camas; Martha Heaps, Sr, Mead.
Goal Keeper – Marie Matthews, Jr, Camas.

Class 3A

MVP – Ellie Heiden, Sr, Forward – Kamiakin
Coach of the Year – Tami Nguyen – Liberty

First Team
Forwards – Isabelle Butterfield, Sr, Bellevue; Natalie Vukic, Sr, Bainbridge; Ellie Heiden, Sr,
Kamiakin; Madison Reynolds, Sr, Columbia River.
Midfielders – Mary Ann Santucci, Sr, Seattle Prep; Madison Adams, Sr, Bonney Lake; Margot
Maraghe, Jr, Nathan Hale; Sydney Shintaffer, Sr, Hanford.
Defenders – Sophia Wagner, Sr, Auburn Mountain View; Ana Delgadillo, Sr, Columbia River;
Lauren McKinney, Sr, Kamiakin; Bree Lane, Sr, Southridge.
Goal Keeper – Frida Swensen, Sr, Shorecrest.

Second Team
Forwards – Emily Crichlow, Sr, Meadowdale; Jacquelyn Anderson, Sr, Liberty; Milla Benedetti,
Sr, Mountain View; Amanda Klep, Sr, Marysville-Pilchck.
Midfielders – Brianna Turley, Sr, Kamiakin; Hannah Sanders, Sr, Southridge; Charlene Burger,
Sr, Columbia River; Hannah Templeton, Soph, Kennewick.
Defenders –Rachel Ensign, Soph, Kamiakin; Ashlee Pedersen, Sr, Mt. Spokane; Carly
Bannerman, Jr, Ferndale; Tyfani Chin, Sr, Foss.
Goal Keeper – Abby Rockewell, Sr, Seattle Prep.

Honorable Mention
Forwards – Rilee Castilla, Fr, Kamiakin; Emma Bergstrom, Sr, Interlake; Chelsea Delgado, Sr,
Hazen.
Midfielders –Celia Story, Jr, Bainbridge; Michelle Foster, Sr, Southridge; Faimee Farrell, Sr,
Interlake.
Defenders – Bret Baysinger, Sr, Hanford; Heather Donais, Soph, Kamiakin; Olivia Ovenell, Soph,
Seattle Prep.
Goal Keeper – Emily Busselman, Sr, Hanford.

Class 2A

MVP – Alyssa Murray, Defender – Sumner.
Coach of the Year – Robi Turley – Sumner.

First Team
Forwards – Rylee Seekins, Soph, Hockinson; Taryn Ries, Fr, Ridgefield; Kim Hazlett, Soph,
Squalicum; Whitney Lowe, Sr, Black Hills.
Midfielders – Cali Crisler, Sr, Archbishop Murphy; Madi Gale, Sr, Fife; Brooke Lancaster, Jr,
Sumner; Makensie Forsyth, Sr, Prosser.
Defenders – Alyssa Murray, Jr, Sumner; Cecilia Nguyen, Sr, Archbishop Murphy; Rachel Dorr,
Soph, Squalicum; EmmyLee Holt, Jr, Mark Morris.
Goal Keeper – Jamie Lange, Jr, Sumner.

Second Team
Forwards – McKenzie Cook, Jr, Klahowya; Kim Dorr, Soph, Squalicum; Kristi Bartz, Jr,
Archbishop Murphy; Sadee Kallis, Sr, West Valley Yakima.
Midfielders – Hattie North, Jr, Bellingham; Alex Rankin, Sr, East Valley Spokane; Claire Feeney,
Soph, Archbishop Murphy; Emily Webster, Sr, Sehome.
Defenders – Katie MIndnich, Jr, Sehome; Alyssa Barden, Soph, West Valley Yakima; Brooke
Richardson, Jr, Archbishop Murphy; Sydnie Cole-Vogler, Jr, Hockinson.
Goal Keeper –Stephanie Gibson, Sr, West Valley Yakima.

Honorable Mention
Forwards – Jordan Thompson, Fr, Sumner; Sierra Parsons, Sr, Foster; Jordyn Voyles, Jr,
Ridgefield; Laruen Gibb, Sr, Squalicum.
Midfielders – Julia DeVere, Jr, Squalicum; Riley Steele, Soph, West Valley Yakima; Taylor
Sekyra, Jr, Lake Washington; Michelle Saunders, Jr, Squalicum.
Defenders – Davien Engeberg, Jr, West Valley Spokane; Julia Carter, Sr, WF West; Megan Fox,
Jr, Ridgefield; Jessica Ingle, Sr, Fife.
Goal Keeper – Amber Nielson, Sr, Fife.

Class 1A

MVP – Beth Stella, Forward – Kings
Coach of the Year – Alex Duxbury – University Prep

First Team
Forwards –Beth Stella, Sr, Kings; Machaela Graddy, Sr, Eatonville; Mia Bladin, Sr, Northwest;
Alissa Soo, Sr, University Prep; Sofia Barsher, Sr, Seattle Academy.
Midfielders – Taylor Lunde, Sr, Meridian; Tianna Helm, Sr, Cashmere; Linnea Soo, Sr, University
Prep; Deanna Avalos, Jr, La Salle.
Defenders – Jocelyn Cook-Cox, Jr, Lakeside; Ashton Perry, Sr, Kings; Morgan Gaston, Jr,
Seattle Christian; Olivia Thomson, Sr, University Prep.
Goal Keeper – Regan Gibbs, Jr, Naches Valley; Emily Mark, Sr, Seattle Academy.

Second Team
Forwards – Grace Martin, Sr, La Salle; Camryn Althauser, Sr, Rochester; Claire O’Brien, Sr,
University Prep.
Midfielders – Heidi Fronk, Jr, Kings Way; Kaley Roberts, Soph, Naches Valley; BryLee Whitney,
Sr, Warden.
Defenders – Lily O’Connor, Sr, La Salle; Karissa Culley, Sr, Meridian; Hannah Quinn, Fr,
Montesano; Noelle Huck, Jr, Naches Valley.
Goal Keeper – Heidi Blankline, Jr, Eatonville.

Honorable Mention
Forwards – Tyler Lime, Jr, Naches Valley; Ashley Cook-Cox, Sr, Lakeside; Haley Belanger, Sr,
Meridian; LeeAnn Rhoden, Sr, Montesano; Brooke Goldsmith, Sr, Elma; Abigail Kim,
Soph, Seattle Christian.
Midfielders – KK Voss, Sr, Eatonville; Anna Parker, Soph, Kings; Megan Barwick, Jr, Seattle
Academy; Sierra Seymour, Jr, Rochester.
Defenders –Makenzie Matthes, Jr, Naches Valley; Gretta Quinn, Sr, Kings; Sara Dougan, Jr,
Lynden Christian.
Goal Keeper – Sydney Gospodinovich, Fr, Meridian.

Class 2B-1B
Girls

MVP – Caroline Bridgewater, Midfield – Bear Creek
Coach of the Year – Brandon Gonzales – Bear Creek

First Team
Forwards – Desere’e Doty, Jr, Crosspoint Academy; Emma Laurion, Jr, Crosspoint Academy;
Sara Hastings, Soph, Bear Creek; Regyn Gaffney, Jr, Adna.
Midfielders – Caroline Bridgewater, Sr, Bear Creek; Brittany DiGenova, Sr, Bear Creek; Jill
Leszynski, Soph, Bear Creek; Chayse Jones, Sr, Crosspoint Academy.
Defenders – Sammy Olson, Jr, Bear Creek; Fridah Mwaura, Sr, Mt. Rainier Lutheran; Aisha
Herrejon, Sr, Bridgeport; Melyssa Nocis, Soph, Adna.
Goal Keeper – Tessa Bruland, Sr, La Conner.

Second Team
Forwards – Mary Davis, Soph, Ocosta; Natalie Sakuma, Sr, Mount Vernon Christian; Jodi
Anderson, Jr, Evergreen Lutheran.
Midfielders –Sage Atkins, Jr, Napavine; Tori Hammond, Sr, Seattle Academy; Grace Hamre,
Soph, Napavine; Kaitlyn Cultee, Sr, La Conner.
Defenders –Samantha Martinez, Fr, Bridgeport; Viridiana Santana, Bridgeport.
Goal Keeper –Dallas Parker, Sr, Evergreen Lutheran.

Class 2B-1B
Boys

MVP – Jeremiah Lee, Midfield – Grace Academy.
Co-Coach of the Year – Mark Ruhlman, Grace Academy and Mark Grimm, Waitsburg-Prescott

First Team
Forwards – Jonathan O’Neil, Sr, Crosspoint Academy; Tyler Houtsma, Jr, Mount Vernon
Christian; Casey Slattery, Sr, Tacoma Baptist; Erik Muelheims, Sr, Saint George’s.
Midfielders – Caleb Bonner, Sr, Shoreline Christian; Jeremiah Lee, Jr, Grace Academy; Pablo
Guirao, Jr, La Conner; Kirk Gartrell, Sr, Riverside Christian.
Defenders – Matt Arlt, Soph, Saint George’s; Austin Letterloh, Sr, Tacoma Baptist; Joshua Lee,
Sr, Grace Academy; Alex Davisson, Sr, Bear Creek.
Goal Keeper – Peter Worrall, Sr, Saint George’s.

Second Team
Forwards – Kyle Huber, Sr, Crosspoint Academy; James Hurd, Jr, Mount Vernon Christian; Ivan
Figueroa, Fr, Waitsburg-Prescott; Nik Avakyan, Sr, Saint George’s.
Midfielders – Ernesto Valdovinos, Jr, Waitsburg-Prescott; Luke Blankenbeckler, Sr, Bear Creek;
Luis Garcia, Soph, Waitsburg-Prescott.
Defenders – Stan Leszynski, Sr, Bear Creek; Colin Cremers, Soph, Saint George’s.
Goal Keeper – Isaiah Van Dam, Jr, Grace Academy; Ben Cooksley, St, Tacoma Baptist.

Comments | More in Soccer

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►