Follow us:

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

February 23, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Boys and girls basketball regional matchups and locations

The WIAA released the regional locations and times by matchup this afternoon. You can find the complete list here.

Class Gender Matchup Winner’s Seed Teams Location Date Time
2A Boys D-1/2 #3 vs. D-3 #2 2 Anacortes vs. Fife Auburn Sat. March 1 2pm
1A Girls D-4 #3 vs. D-1/2/3 #2 2 Kalama vs. Cascade Christian Auburn Sat. March 1 4pm
1A Boys D-4 #3 vs. D-1/2/3 #2 2 Kalama vs. Cedar Park Christian Auburn Sat. March 1 6pm
3A Boys D-3/4 #4 vs. D-2 #2 2 Timberline vs. Eastside Catholic Bellevue College Fri. February 28 6pm
3A Boys D-2 #5 vs. D-2 #1 1 Mercer Island vs. Rainier Beach Bellevue College Fri. February 28 8pm
3A Girls D-3/4 #4 vs. D-2 #2 2 Kennedy Catholic vs. Bellevue Bellevue College Sat. March 1 12pm
1A Boys D-5 #2 vs. D-1/2/3 #3 2 La Salle vs. Seattle Academy Bellevue College Sat. March 1 2pm
1A Girls D-5 #2 vs. D-1/2/3 #3 2 Granger vs. University Prep Bellevue College Sat. March 1 4pm
4A Boys D-3/4 #6 vs. D-2 #1 1 Battle Ground vs. Garfield Bellevue College Sat. March 1 6pm
3A Girls D-2 #5 vs. D-2 #1 1 Liberty vs. Cleveland Bellevue College Sat. March 1 8pm
4A Boys D-3/4 #7 vs. D-6 #1 1 Curtis vs. Wenatchee Big Bend Sat. March 1 2pm
4A Girls D-3/4 #7 vs. D-6 #1 1 Kentridge vs. Moses Lake Big Bend Sat. March 1 4pm
1B Girls D-1/2/3 #4 vs. D-7 #1 1 Muckleshoot Tribal vs. Wilbur-Creston Big Bend Sat. March 1 6pm
2A Girls D-7 #2 vs. D-5/6 #1 1 Colville vs. Ellensburg Big Bend Sat. March 1 8pm
2B Boys D-4 #4 vs. D-1/2 #1 1 Willapa Valley vs. Bear Creek Bothell Sat. March 1 2pm
2B Girls D-4 #4 vs. D-1/2 #1 1 Wahkiakum vs. Bear Creek Bothell Sat. March 1 4pm
2A Boys D-3 #4 vs. D-1/2 #2 2 Bremerton vs. Lake Washington Bothell Sat. March 1 6pm
4A Girls D-3/4 #6 vs. D-2 #1 1 Puyallup vs. Inglemoor Bothell Sat. March 1 8pm
3A Boys D-3/4 #5 vs. D-5/8 #1 1 Kennedy Catholic vs. University Central Valley Fri. February 28 6pm
2B Boys D-7/9 #5 vs. D-7/9 #1 1 Tri-Cities Prep vs. St. George’s Central Valley Fri. February 28 8pm
4A Girls D-6 #2 vs. D-5/8 #1 1 Davis vs. Gonzaga Prep Central Valley Sat. March 1 2pm
4A Boys D-3/4 #5 vs. D-5/8 #2 2 South Kitsap vs. Gonzaga Prep Central Valley Sat. March 1 4pm
2A Girls D-5/6 #2 vs. D-7 #1 1 West Valley (Yakima) vs. East Valley (Spokane) Central Valley Sat. March 1 6pm
2A Boys D-5/6 #2 vs. D-7 #1 1 Wapato vs. Pullman Cheney Sat. March 1 12pm
2B Girls D-7/9 #5 vs. D-7/9 #1 1 Lind/Ritzville/Sprague vs. Colfax Cheney Sat. March 1 2pm
2B Boys D-5/6 #2 vs. D-7/9 #3 2 Lake Roosevelt vs. Lind/Ritzville/Sprague Cheney Sat. March 1 4pm
1B Girls D-5 #2 vs. D-9 #1 1 Yakama Tribal vs. Colton Cheney Sat. March 1 6pm
1B Boys D-5 #2 vs. D-9 #1 1 Yakama Tribal vs. Pomeroy Chiawana Fri. February 28 6pm
4A Boys D-6 #2 vs. D-5/8 #1 1 Moses Lake vs. Richland Chiawana Fri. February 28 8pm
1B Girls D-9 #2 vs. D-5 #1 1 Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Sunnyside Christian Eisenhower Fri. February 28 6pm
1B Boys D-9 #2 vs. D-5 #1 1 Colton vs. Sunnyside Christian Eisenhower Fri. February 28 8pm
2B Girls D-7/9 #4 vs. D-5/6 #1 1 St. George’s vs. White Swan Eisenhower Sat. March 1 2pm
1A Boys D-6/7 #3 vs. D-5 #1 1 Riverside vs. Zillah Eisenhower Sat. March 1 4pm
3A Girls D-3/4 #5 vs. D-5/8 #1 1 Auburn Mountainview vs. Sunnyside Eisenhower Sat. March 1 6pm
2B Boys D-7/9 #4 vs. D-5/6 #1 1 Liberty vs. Kittitas Ellensburg Fri. February 28 6pm
1A Girls D-6/7 #3 vs. D-5 #1 1 Okanogan vs. La Salle Ellensburg Fri. February 28 8pm
1B Girls D-4 #2 vs. D-6 #2 2 Taholah vs. Moses Lake Christian Ellensburg Sat. March 1 12pm
2B Boys D-4 #5 vs. D-7/9 #2 2 North Beach vs. Northwest Christian (Colbert) Ellensburg Sat. March 1 2pm
2B Girls D-4 #5 vs. D-7/9 #2 2 Willapa Valley vs. Northwest Christian (Colbert) Ellensburg Sat. March 1 4pm
1B Boys D-4 #2 vs. D-7 #2 2 Three Rivers Christian vs. Odessa-Harrington Ellensburg Sat. March 1 6pm
1B Boys D-7 #3 vs. D-1/2/3 #1 1 Wilbur-Creston vs. Tulalip Heritage Everett CC Fri. February 28 6pm
4A Boys D-3/4 #4 vs. D-1 #1 1 Stadium vs. Jackson Everett CC Fri. February 28 8pm
4A Girls D-3/4 #4 vs. D-1 #1 1 Bellarmine Prep vs. Lynnwood Everett CC Sat. March 1 2pm
2B Girls D-4 #3 vs. D-1/2 #2 2 Napavine vs. LaConner Everett CC Sat. March 1 4pm
3A Girls D-2 #4 vs. D-1 #1 1 Mercer Island vs. Glacier Peak Everett CC Sat. March 1 6pm
2A Girls D-4 #2 vs. D-3 #3 2 Mark Morris vs. Renton Kent Meridian Fri. February 28 6pm
4A Boys D-1 #2 vs. D-3/4 #2 2 Arlington vs. Kentridge Kent Meridian Fri. February 28 8pm
2A Boys D-4 #2 vs. D-3 #3 2 Hockinson vs. Foster Kent Meridian Sat. March 1 2pm
3A Boys D-1 #2 vs. D-3/4 #3 2 Stanwood vs. Foss Kent Meridian Sat. March 1 4pm
4A Girls D-1/2 #5 vs. D-3/4 #1 1 Edmonds-Woodway vs. Mt. Rainier Kent Meridian Sat. March 1 6pm
2B Boys D-4 #3 vs. D-1/2 #2 2 Onalaska vs. Auburn Adventist Kent Meridian Sat. March 1 8pm
1A Boys D-1/2/3 #5 vs. D-4 #1 1 University Prep vs. Toledo Mark Morris Fri. February 28 6pm
1A Boys D-1/2/3 #4 vs. D-4 #2 2 Cascade Christian vs. Woodland Mark Morris Fri. February 28 8pm
4A Girls D-2 #2 vs. D-3/4 #3 2 Newport vs. Skyview Mark Morris Sat. March 1 2pm
2B Girls D-1/2 #4 vs. D-4 #1 1 Orcas Island vs. Toutle Lake Mark Morris Sat. March 1 4pm
1A Girls D-1/2/3 #5 vs. D-4 #1 1 Blaine vs. Woodland Mark Morris Sat. March 1 6pm
3A Girls D-2 #3 vs. D-3/4 #1 1 Bishop Blanchet vs. Prairie Mark Morris Sat. March 1 8pm
1A Boys D-4 #4 vs. D-1/2/3 #1 1 Hoquiam vs. King’s Mountlake Terrace Fri. February 28 6pm
3A Boys D-2 #4 vs. D-1 #1 1 O’Dea vs. Shorecrest Mountlake Terrace Fri. February 28 8pm
1B Boys D-6 #2 vs. D-7 #1 1 Entiat vs. Wellpinit Mt. Spokane Fri. February 28 6pm
3A Boys D-5/8 #3 vs. D-5/8 #2 2 Kennewick vs. Shadle Park Mt. Spokane Fri. February 28 8pm
3A Girls D-1 #2 vs. D-3/4 #3 2 Mountlake Terrace vs. Lincoln Mt. Tahoma Fri. February 28 6pm
3A Boys D-2 #3 vs. D-3/4 #1 1 Bellevue vs. Lincoln Mt. Tahoma Fri. February 28 8pm
1B Boys D-4 #3 vs. D-1/2/3 #2 2 Wishkah Valley vs. Neah Bay Mt. Tahoma Sat. March 1 10am
1B Girls D-7 #3 vs. D-1/2/3 #2 2 Wellpinit vs. Neah Bay Mt. Tahoma Sat. March 1 12pm
3A Girls D-1 #3 vs. D-3/4 #2 2 Ferndale vs. Wilson Mt. Tahoma Sat. March 1 2pm
3A Boys D-1 #3 vs. D-3/4 #2 2 Mountlake Terrace vs. Wilson Mt. Tahoma Sat. March 1 4pm
1A Girls D-6/7 #4 vs. D-1/2/3 #1 1 Freeman vs. Lynden Christian Mt. Vernon Sat. March 1 12pm
2A Girls D-3 #4 vs. D-1/2 #2 2 Port Angeles vs. Burlington-Edison Mt. Vernon Sat. March 1 2pm
1B Girls D-6 #3 vs. D-1/2/3 #1 1 Waterville vs. Mt. Vernon Christian Mt. Vernon Sat. March 1 4pm
2A Girls D-3 #5 vs. D-1/2 #1 1 Olympic vs. Lynden Mt. Vernon Sat. March 1 6pm
2A Boys D-3 #5 vs. D-1/2 #1 1 Sumner vs. Lynden Mt. Vernon Sat. March 1 8pm
2A Girls D-1/2 #3 vs. D-3 #2 2 Lake Washington vs. Sumner Puyallup Fri. February 28 6pm
4A Boys D-2 #2 vs. D-3/4 #3 2 Issaquah vs. Bellarmine Prep Puyallup Fri. February 28 8pm
4A Girls D-1 #2 vs. D-3/4 #2 2 Arlington vs. Todd Beamer Puyallup Sat. March 1 2pm
4A Boys D-1/2 #5 vs. D-3/4 #1 1 Bothell vs. Todd Beamer Puyallup Sat. March 1 4pm
2A Girls D-4 #3 vs. D-3 #1 1 Black Hills vs. White River Puyallup Sat. March 1 6pm
2A Boys D-4 #3 vs. D-3 #1 1 River Ridge vs. White River Puyallup Sat. March 1 8pm
4A Girls D-3/4 #5 vs. D-5/8 #2 2 Kentwood vs. Chiawana Richland Sat. March 1 2pm
2B Girls D-5/6 #2 vs. D-7/9 #3 2 Oroville vs. DeSales Richland Sat. March 1 4pm
3A Girls D-5/8 #3 vs.D-5/8 #2 2 University vs. Kamiakin Richland Sat. March 1 6pm
2A Boys D-7 #2 vs. D-5/6 #1 1 Clarkston vs. Grandview Richland Sat. March 1 8pm
2A Girls D-1/2 #4 vs. D-4 #1 1 Bellingham vs. W F West Tumwater Sat. March 1 2pm
1B Girls D-1/2/3 #3 vs. D-4 #1 1 Tulalip Heritage vs. Mary M. Knight Tumwater Sat. March 1 4pm
1A Girls D-1/2/3 #4 vs. D-4 #2 2 King’s vs. Montesano Tumwater Sat. March 1 6pm
2B Boys D-1/2 #4 vs. D-4 #1 1 LaConner vs. Morton-White Pass W F West Fri. February 28 6pm
2B Girls D-1/2 #3 vs. D-4 #2 2 Crosspoint Academy vs. Morton-White Pass W F West Fri. February 28 8pm
1B Boys D-1/2/3 #3 vs. D-4 #1 1 Shorewood Christian vs. Oakville W F West Sat. March 1 2pm
2A Boys D-1/2 #4 vs. D-4 #1 1 Sehome vs. Mark Morris W F West Sat. March 1 4pm
2B Boys D-1/2 #3 vs. D-4 #2 2 Tacoma Baptist vs. Mossyrock W F West Sat. March 1 6pm
1A Girls D-5 #3 vs. D-6/7 #2 2 Mabton vs. Brewster Wenatchee Fri. February 28 6pm
1A Boys D-5 #3 vs. D-6/7 #2 2 Naches Valley vs. Brewster Wenatchee Fri. February 28 8pm
1A Boys D-1/2/3 #6 vs. D-6/7 #1 1 Vashon Island vs. Okanogan Wenatchee Sat. March 1 12pm
1A Girls D-1/2/3 #6 vs. D-6/7 #1 1 Eatonville vs. Cashmere Wenatchee Sat. March 1 2pm
1B Boys D-1/2/3 #4 vs. D-6 #1 1 Cedar Park Christian (MLT) vs. Soap Lake Wenatchee Sat. March 1 4pm
1B Girls D-7 #2 vs. D-6 #1 1 Republic vs. Pateros Wenatchee Sat. March 1 6pm

Comments | More in Boys basketball, Girls basketball, WIAA


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►