403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

December 22, 2014 at 3:09 PM

State girls basketball rankings — Week 3

Below you’ll find the lastest girls basketball rankings for Class 4A, 3A and 2A, which will be the final edition for 2014. I will revise again on Jan. 5, 2015.

There is some mild juggling in both 4A and 2A, but nothing major (Woodland stays in at No. 10 in 2A despite losing both of its games last week — because those two losses were to the Nos. 1 and 2 teams).

The big change in 3A is the well-deserved addition of West Seattle at No. 6 after last week’s impressive victory over Lakeside (which was No. 6 and unbeaten at the time). I kept Lakeside in (at No. 7), with Cleveland at No. 8 and Holy Names at No. 9.

Does the Metro League deserve five spots in the top-10 (including Bishop Blanchet at No. 2)? Too early for me to tell, to be honest, but we all know it’s a dynamite conference. Lakeside has beaten former-No. 1 Cleveland, which in turn has beaten Holy Names.

Cleveland did not fare too well in its first three games at the Nike Tournament of Champions in Arizona, going 1-2 — but that is a super-tough tournament and I decided not to penalize the Eagles any further. They played again earlier this afternoon and I haven’t seen that score yet (these records are through last Saturday).

There are some interesting holiday tournaments and I’m especially anxious to see how Lynnwood does in the Nike Interstate Shootout in Oregon.

Class 4A

1. Gonzaga Prep (Spokane) (7-0)
Beat No. 9 Mead 61-37, beat North Central 72-33
2. Inglemoor (Kenmore) (6-0)
Beat Redmond 70-40, beat Newport 75-29, beat Issaquah 73-42
3. Beamer (Federal Way) (7-0)
Beat Decatur 93-12, beat Jefferson 89-18, beat Mercer Island 72-64
4. Central Valley (Spokane Valley) (4-1)
Beat Rogers (Spokane) 79-25, beat University 70-49
5. Moses Lake (9-0)
Beat No. 6 Walla Walla 54-50, beat Davis 66-34, beat Eisenhower 65-29
6. Walla Walla (5-1)
Lost to No. 5 Moses Lake 54-50, beat Kennewick 47-36, beat Richland 60-43
7. Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma) (5-0)
Beat Timberline 84-48, beat Lynden Christian 55-44
8. Sunnyside (8-0)
Beat Eisenhower 70-27, beat Eastmont 64-37, beat West Valley (Yakima) 50-47
9. Mead (Spokane) (5-2)
Lost to No. 1 Gonzaga Prep 61-37, beat Mount Spokane 51-45
10. Curtis (University Place) (6-1)
Beat Puyallup 59-44, beat Kentridge 55-42
Dropped out – None

Class 3A

1. Lynnwood (5-0)
Beat Meadowdale 65-21
2. Bishop Blanchet (Seattle) (6-0)
Beat Franklin 68-9, beat Nathan Hale 59-3
3. Bellevue (5-1)
Beat Sammamish 67-40, beat Lake Washington 61-44
4. Glacier Peak (Snohomish) (8-0)
Beat No. 5 Arlington 61-58, beat Meadowdale 70-45, beat Shorecrest 68-51
5. Arlington (6-1)
Lost to No. 4 Glacier Peak 61-58, beat Juanita 67-58
6. West Seattle (6-0)
Beat No. 7 Lakeside 59-43, beate Ingraham 74-24
7. Lakeside (Seattle) (5-1)
Lost to No. 6 West Seattle 59-43, beat Rainier Beach 62-19
8. Cleveland (5-3)
Beaet Roosevelt 73-56, went 1-2 at Nike Tournament of Champions
9. Holy Names (Seattle) (5-1)
Beat Bainbridge 67-23, beat Eastside Catholic 66-50
10. Wilson (Tacoma) (5-2)
Beat Central Kitsap 88-65, beat North Thurston 78-36
Dropped out – Prairie (3-2)

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris (Longview) (5-0)
Beat No. 10 Woodland 63-36, beat Hockinson 84-55
2. W. F. West (Chehalis) (5-0)
Beat No. 10 Woodland 40-26
3. White River (Buckley) (6-0)
Beat River Ridge 74-45, beat Washington 69-20
4. East Valley (Spokane) (5-1)
Beat Lakeland 47-33, lost to Post Falls (Idaho) 55-44
5. Burlington-Edison (5-1)
Beat Sehome 67-58, beat Sedro-Woolley 76-43
6. Ellensburg (4-1)
Beat Othello 54-15, beat No. 9 East Valley (Yakima) 56-35
7. Liberty (Renton) (5-1)
Beat Juanita Intelrake 72-61, beat Sammamish 54-42
8. Black Hills (Olympia) (7-1)
Beat Kelso 67-57, lost to Timberline 56-49
9. East Valley (Yakima) (5-2)
Beat Prosser 44-26, beat Quincy 49-15, lost to No. 6 Ellensburg 56-35
10. Woodland (3-3)
Lost to No. 1 Mark Morris 63-36, lost to No. 2 W.F. West 40-26
Dropped out – None

Comments | More in Girls basketball, Rankings | Topics: Cleveland, Holy Names, lakeside

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx