Follow us:

High School Sports Blog

The latest news and analysis on high-school sports around the Seattle area

Topic: All-League

You are viewing the most recent posts on this topic.

February 9, 2013 at 10:52 AM

KingCo 2A/3A all-league girls basketball teams

Here are the all-KingCo 2A/3A girls basketball teams, as selected by the coaches: MVP  Shelby Cansler                    09                   Bellevue First Team Mandy Steward                  10                   Bellevue Kris Brackmann                  12                   Mercer Island Jaisa Nunn                            10                    Juanita Mikayla Jones                      10                   Juanita Sydney Shepard                 10                   Lake Washington Second Team Natusmi Naito                     12                   Sammamish Delane Agnew                     12                   Liberty Katy Lindor                          12                   Mount Si Peyton Wozeniak               12                   Lake Washington Tatiana Streun                   …

More

0 Comments | More in Girls basketball | Topics: All-League, KingCo 2A/3A, Shelby Cansler

February 8, 2013 at 2:09 PM

SPSL 4A South all-league girls basketball teams

Here are the All-SPSL 4A South girls basketball selections, as voted by the coaches: MVP     Name Grade School Raven Benton 12 Federal Way 1st Team Megan Huff 11 Todd Beamer Kalani   Ulafale 12 Rogers Nneka Nnadi 12 Spanaway Lake Riley Clarke 10 Emerald Ridge Addison Picha 10 Puyallup 2nd Team Marissa Miller 11 Puyallup Nia Alexander 9 Todd Beamer Quinessa   Caylao-Do 9 Todd Beamer Braylie   Jeffers 11 Puyallup Sweets Battle 12 Bethel Coach of the Year Corey Alexander Todd Beamer Best Band Puyallup Honorable Mention     Name Grade School Meosha Mack 11 Bethel Bria Rice 9 Todd Beamer Sierra Dean 11 Curtis Abby Pfeifer 10 Emerald Ridge Kayla Smith 11 Federal Way Leigha Stroh 12 Rogers Brittany   Mullis 11 Spanaway Lake Shenna…

More

0 Comments | More in Girls basketball | Topics: All-League, Raven Benton, SPSL 4A South

February 8, 2013 at 2:06 PM

SPSL 4A North all-league girls basketball teams

Here are the All-SPSL 4A North girls basketball selections, as voted by the coaches: MVP Name Grade School Brittany McPhee 11 MR 1st Team Sarah Toenia 11 KW Shantell   Jackson 12 AR Jordan McPhee 11 MR Chardonae   Miller 11 Tahoma Stephanie   Luce 12 KW 2nd Team Jada Piper 12 TJ Kate Kramer 11 KW Alicia Dugan 10 KR Jenny Johnson 11 KW Courtnae Williams 11 KR Kendall   Foster 12 AR Coach of the Year Tim Nelson AR Best Band Jefferson Honorable Mention Name Grade School Anna de Carteret 12 Auburn Seandalynn   Faleagafulu 11 Auburn Taryn   Papillon 12 Auburn Brittni   Williams 10 AR Ilona Snyder 11 AR Simona Allen 11 AR Deepeka Taya 10 KL Jasmine Gault 12 KM Michelle   Keowla 11 KR Terri   Emerson-Roe 11 KR Kylee Ashley 12 KW Kymber  …

More

0 Comments | More in Girls basketball | Topics: All-League, Brittany McPhee, SPSL 4A North

February 5, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Metro League all-league girls basketball teams

Here are the Metro all-league girls basketball teams, as selected by the coaches: MVP: Makayla Roper, Cleveland Coach of the Year: Sonya Elliot, West Seattle First Team: Camariah King, Holy Names; Alexia Mefi, Cleveland; Grace Kenyon, Bainbridge; Michaela Carew, Seattle Prep; Maryann Santucci, Seattle Prep Second Team: Lexi Ioane, West Seattle; Kaylee Best, Lakeside; Myzhanique Ladd, Cleveland; Christina Cheledinas,…

More

0 Comments | More in Girls basketball | Topics: All-League, Makayla Roper, Metro

February 5, 2013 at 2:26 PM

KingCo 4A all-league girls basketball teams

Here are the KingCo 4A girls basketball selections, as voted on by the coaches: MVP: Haley Smith, Skyline First Team: Mackenzie Campbell, Woodinville; Kelly Conroy, Inglemoor; Kim Frost, Woodinville; Mandie Hill, Issaquah; Deja’ Strother, Inglemoor; Marikah Wright, Newport Second Team: Aimee Brakken, Issaquah; Maggie Douglas, Eastlake; Kelsey Dunn, Redmond; Nancy MacGeorge, Ballard; Rachel Shim, Skyline; Marijke Vanderschaaf, Eastlake;…

More

0 Comments | More in Girls basketball | Topics: All-League, Haley Smith, KingCo 4A

February 5, 2013 at 1:27 PM

KingCo 4A all-league boys basketball teams

These were selected by the league’s coaches: MVP: Zach LaVine, Bothell First team: Seth Berger, Ballard; Perrion Callandret, Bothell; Isaac Dotson, Newport; Ty Gibson, Issaquah; Tucker Haymond, Garfield; Trevaunte’ Williams, Garfield Second Team: Chris Bryant, Inglemoor; Will Ferris, Newport; Brandon; Lester, Eastlake; Josh Martin, Bothell; Trey Miller, Inglemoor; Johnny Verduin, Ballard; Brian Watson, Issaquah; Ben Zambroski, Roosevelt Honorable Mention: Ballard:…

More

0 Comments | More in Boys basketball | Topics: All-League, KingCo 4A, Zach LaVine

February 5, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Metro League all-league boys basketball teams

These were voted on by the league’s coaches: MVP: DJ Fenner, Seattle Prep Coach of the year: Tavio Hobson, Lakeside 1st Team: Marquis Davis, Rainier Beach; Shaqquan Aaron, Rainier Beach; Patrick Ball, Franklin; Tramaine Isabell, Lakeside; D’Marques Tyson, Lakeside 2nd Team: Daquan Piper, Rainier Beach; Arell Hennings, Franklin; Austin Soukup, Eastside Catholic; Jacob Lampkin, O’Dea; Juliis Pruzinskis, Nathan Hale 3rd…

More

0 Comments | More in Boys basketball | Topics: All-League, DJ Fenner, Metro