403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
Follow us:
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx

Reel Time Fishing Northwest

Mark Yuasa covers fishing and outdoors in the Pacific Northwest.

January 14, 2010 at 6:20 PM

Upcoming Washington Sportsmen’s Show offers a wide range of seminars

Those looking to feed their hunger for more outdoor activities can head inside to the Washington Sportsmen’s Show, the biggest outdoor show in the state, which brings together plenty of attractions, exhibits, seminars and kids’ activities.

The show will be held Jan. 27-31 at the Western Washington Fairgrounds in Puyallup.

The show also offers deals and show discounts on fishing and hunting gear, outdoor clothing, camping equipment, sport fishing boats, RVs and accessories.

Show hours: Noon to 8 p.m. Wednesday through Friday (Jan. 27-29); 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. on Saturday (Jan. 30); and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Sunday (Jan. 31).

Cost is $10 for adults ($8 exchange with coupon) and $5 for juniors age 6-16). Children five and under are admitted free.

Show parking at the Fairgrounds is free.

Here is a list of seminars:

Wednesday, January 27

12:30 Federation of Fly Fishers Understanding Fly Casting Fly Casting

12:30 Dan Kloer Bugling Elk Early and Late Green Theater

1:00 Arnie Gidlow Creative Living Patterns Fly Tying

1:00 Ed Iman Walleye–Favorite Place & Techniques Blue Theater

1:00 Jim Stahl Float Fishing for Steelhead Steelhead River

1:00 Cee Dub Dutch Oven – Getting Started Camp Cooking

1:00 Dan Mar Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dogs

1:30 Fly & Field Outfitters Spey Casting w/Single Handled Rods Fly Casting

1:30 Mike Jenkins Applying for Trophy Game Tags in Other W. States Green Theater

2:00 Red’s Fly Shop Fly Patterns for Central Washington Fly Tying

2:00 Denny Rickards New Stillwater Techniques Blue Theater

2:00 Bob Kratzer Plug Fishing for Steelhead and Salmon Steelhead River

2:00 Tiffany Haugen Smoked Salmon Recipes & Tips Camp Cooking

2:00 Aaron Burkhart Horse & Mule Packing Horse & Mule Packing

2:30 Arnie Gidlow How to Become a Better Outdoor Photographer Green Theater

3:00 Kelly Laatsch Tying Small Patterns Fly Tying

3:00 Dean Finnerty Steelhead Fly Fishing Steelhead River

3:00 Michael Floyd Tiger Muskie Basics Blue Theater

3:00 Herb Good Outdoor Cooking Ideas Camp Cooking

3:00 Dan Mar Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dogs

3:30 FFF/Don Simonson Understanding Fly Casting Fly Casting

3:30 Pat Murphy Upland Bird Hunting with a Dog Green Theater

4:00 Denny Rickards New Stillwater Patterns Fly Tying

4:00 Mike Perusse Center Pin Secrets Steelhead River

4:00 Anton Jones N. Central Washington Fishing Opportunities Blue Theater

4:00 Cee Dub Dutch Oven – Main Dishes Camp Cooking

4:30 Arnie Gidlow Five Keys to Great Casting Fly Casting

4:30 Scott Haugen Spring Black Bear Hunting Green Theater

5:00 Jim Higgins Local Saltwater Flies Fly Tying

5:00 Red’s Fly Shop Switch Rod Steelhead Tactics Steelhead River

5:00 Bob Kratzer Diversified Steelhead Techniques Blue Theater

5:00 Aaron Burkhart Horse & Mule Packing Horse & Mule Packing

5:00 Dan Mar Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dogs

5:00 Tiffany Haugen Cooking Big Game – One Pot Meals Camp Cooking

5:30 Peter Kummerfeldt Plastic Bag Survival Green Theater

6:00 Pat Blackwell Tying Steelhead and Salmon Jigs Fly Tying

6:00 Tom Nelson Reading Water for Drift Fishing Steelhead River

6:00 Joe Borba Fishing Southern Mexico Blue Theater

6:00 Herb Good Seafood Preparation Camp Cooking

6:30 Ed Shelby Blacktail Hunting Green Theater

7:00 Dan Mar Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dogs

7:00 Fly & Field Outfitters Beginning Fly Tying: Essential Nymphs Fly Tying

Thursday, January 28

12:30 FFF/Don Simonson Understanding Fly Casting Fly Casting

12:30 Mike Jenkins Archery Elk Hunting Green Theater

1:00 Denny Rickards New Stillwater Patterns Fly Tying

1:00 Anton Jones Deep Water Trolling Techniques Blue Theater

1:00 Fly & Field Outfitters Steelhead on a Fly Steelhead River

1:00 Tiffany Haugen Cooking Big Game: One Pot Meals Camp Cooking

1:00 Dan Mar Dog Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dog

1:30 Scott Haugen Rattling Blacktail Deer Green Theater

1:30 Mike Perusse Center Pin Secrets Fly Casting

2:00 Jim Higgins Local Saltwater Flies Fly Tying

2:00 Kelly Laatsch Wild Rainbows on Upper Columbia River, B.C. Blue Theater

2:00 Tom Nelson Reading Water for Drift Fishing Steelhead River

2:00 Herb Good Seafood Preparation Camp Cooking

2:00 Aaron Burkhart Horse & Mule Packing Horse & Mule Packing

2:30 Peter Kummerfeldt Building a Better Fire Green Theater

3:00 Red’s Fly Shop Tying the Stonefly Nymph Fly Tying

3:00 Ed Iman Walleye–Favorite Place & Techniques Blue Theater

3:00 Bob Kratzer Plug Fishing for Steelhead and Salmon Steelhead River

3:00 Cee Dub Dutch Oven – Main Dishes Camp Cooking

3:00 Dan Mar Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dogs

3:30 FFF/Don Simonson Understanding Fly Casting Fly Casting

3:30 Tim Brown Field Capping and Skinning Green Theater

4:00 Kelly Laatsch Fly Tying with Foam Fly Tying

4:00 Dean Finnerty Steelhead Fly Fishing Blue Theater

4:00 Red’s Fly Shop Nymphing for Steelhead Steelhead River

4:00 Tiffany Haugen Smoked Salmon Recipes & Tips Camp Cooking

4:30 Dan Brooks Moose Calling and Hunting Green Theater

4:30 Fly & Field Outfitters Spey Casting w/ a Single Handed Rods Fly Casting

5:00 Pat Blackwell Tying Steelhead and Salmon Jigs Fly Tying

5:00 Brett Olson Tiger Muskie Behavior: How and Where Blue Theater

5:00 Scott Haugen Bank Fishing for Steelhead and Salmon Steelhead River

5:00 Herb Good Outdoor Cooking Ideas Camp Cooking

5:00 Dan Mar Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dogs

5:00 Aaron Burkhart Horse & Mule Packing Horse & Mule Packing

5:30 Glen Berry Calling Elk on Public Land Green Theater

6:00 Arnie Gidlow New Slants on Old Patterns Fly Tying

6:00 Bob Kratzer Diversified Steelhead Tactics Blue Theater

6:00 Jim Stahl Float Fishing for Steelhead Steelhead River

6:00 Cee Dub Dutch Oven: Side Dishes and Desserts Camp Cooking

6:30 Pat Murphy Waterfowl Hunting with a Dog Green Theater

Friday, January 29

12:30 FFFDon Simonson Understanding Fly Casting Fly Casting

12:30 Glen Berry Calling Elk on Public Land Green Theater

1:00 Kelly Laatsch Fly Patterns for Cutthroat Trout Fly Tying

1:00 Michael Floyd Tiger Muskie Basics Blue Theater

1:00 Mike Perusse Center Pin Secrets Steelhead River

1:00 Herb Good Seafood Preparation Camp Cooking

1:00 Dan Mar Dog Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dog

1:30 Fly & Field Outfitters Spey Casting w/ a Single Handed Rods Fly Casting

1:30 Scott Haugen Spring Black Bear Hunting Green Theater

2:00 Arnie Gidlow Creative Living Patterns Fly Tying

2:00 Peter Hovey Fishing for Big Halibut Blue Theater

2:00 Red’s Fly Shop Switch Rod Steelhead Techniques Steelhead River

2:00 Cee Dub Dutch Oven – Getting Started Camp Cooking

2:00 Aaron Burkhart Horse & Mule Packing Horse & Mule Packing

2:30 Peter Kummerfeldt Essentials of Survival Green Theater

3:00 Denny Rickards New Stillwater Patterns Fly Tying

3:00 Scott Cook Fly Fishing Central Oregon Blue Theater

3:00 Bob Kratzer Plug Fishing for Steelhead and Salmon Steelhead River

3:00 Tiffany Haugen Cooking Big Game: One Pot Meals Camp Cooking

3:00 Dan Mar Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dogs

3:30 FFF/Don Simonson Understanding Fly Casting Fly Casting

3:30 Ed Shelby Blacktail Hunting Green Theater

4:00 Red’s Fly Shop Summer Time Dries Fly Tying

4:00 Ed Iman Walleye–Favorite Place & Techniques Blue Theater

4:00 Buzz Ramsey Steelhead Methods that Work Steelhead River

4:00 Herb Good Outdoor Cooking Ideas Camp Cooking

4:30 Mike Jenkins Applying for Trophy Game Tags in Other W. States Green Theater

5:00 Jim Higgins Local Saltwater Flies Fly Tying

5:00 Denny Rickards New Saltwater Techniques Blue Theater

5:00 Scott Haugen Bank Fishing for Steelhead and Salmon Steelhead River

5:00 Cee Dub Dutch Oven: Side Dishes and Desserts Camp Cooking

5:00 Dan Mar Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dogs

5:00 Aaron Burkhart Horse & Mule Packing Horse & Mule Packing

5:30 Arnie Gidlow Five Keys to Great Casting Fly Casting

5:30 Pat Murphy Upland Bird Hunting with a Dog Green Theater

6:00 Fly & Field Outfitters Beginning Fly Tying: Essential Nymphs Fly Tying

6:00 Joe Borba Fishing Southern Mexico Blue Theater

6:00 Dean Finnerty Steelhead Fly Fishing Steelhead River

6:00 Tiffany Haugen Smoked Salmon Recipes & Tips Camp Cooking

6:30 Dan Kloer Bugling Elk Early and Late Green Theater

Saturday, January 30

11:00 FFF/Don Simonson Understanding Fly Casting Fly Casting

11:00 Jim Higgins Local Saltwater Flies Fly Tying

11:00 Dean Finnerty Steelhead Fly Fishing Blue Theater

11:00 Tom Nelson Reading Water for Drift Fishing Steelhead River

11:00 Cee Dub Dutch Oven – Getting Started Camp Cooking

11:00 Dan Mar Dog Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dog

11:30 Peter Kummerfeldt Essentials of Survival Green Theater

12:00 Mike Perusse Center Pin Secrets Fly Casting

12:00 Arnie Gidlow Creative Living Patterns Fly Tying

12:00 Peter Hovey Fishing for Big Halibut Blue Theater

12:00 Fly & Field Outfitters Steelhead on a Fly Steelhead River

12:00 Tiffany Haugen Cooking Big Game: One Pot Meals Camp Cooking

12:00 Aaron Burkhart Horse & Mule Packing Horse & Mule Packing

12:30 Scott Haugen Rattling Blacktail Deer Green Theater

1:00 Denny Rickards New Stillwater Patterns Fly Tying

1:00 Ed Iman Shad Fishing for Kids Blue Theater

1:00 Buzz Ramsey Steelhead Methods that Work Steelhead River

1:00 Herb Good Seafood Preparation Camp Cooking

1:00 Dan Mar Dog Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dog

1:30 Dan Brooks Moose Calling and Hunting Green Theater

2:00 FFF/Don Simonson Understanding Fly Casting Fly Casting

2:00 Kelly Laatsch Tying Small Patterns Fly Tying

2:00 Bob Kratzer Diversified Steelhead and Salmon Techniques Blue Theater

2:00 Mike Perusse Center Pin Techniques Steelhead River

2:00 Cee Dub Dutch Oven – Main Dishes Camp Cooking

2:30 Pat Murphy Waterfowl Hunting with a Dog Green Theater

3:00 Fly & Field Outfitters Beginning Fly Tying: Essential Dry Flies Fly Tying

3:00 Denny Rickards New Saltwater Techniques Blue Theater

3:00 Scott Haugen Bank Fishing for Steelhead and Salmon Steelhead River

3:00 Tiffany Haugen Smoked Salmon Recipes & Tips Camp Cooking

3:00 Dan Mar Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dogs

3:30 Dan Kloer Bugling Elk Early and Late Green Theater

4:00 Arnie Gidlow Five Keys to Great Casting Fly Casting

4:00 Red’s Fly Shop Fly Patterns for Central Washington Fly Tying

4:00 Brett Olson Tiger Muskie Behavior: How and Where Blue Theater

4:00 Dean Finnerty Steelhead Fly Fishing Steelhead River

4:00 Herb Good Outdoor Cooking Ideas Camp Cooking

4:00 Aaron Burkhart Horse & Mule Packing Horse & Mule Packing

4:30 Ed Shelby Blacktail Hunting Green Theater

5:00 Fly & Field Outfitters Spey Casting w/ a Single Handed Rods Fly Casting

5:00 Pat Blackwell Tying Steelhead and Salmon Jigs Fly Tying

5:00 Anton Jones Deep Water Trolling Techniques Blue Theater

5:00 Jim Stahl Float Fishing for Steelhead Steelhead River

5:00 Cee Dub Dutch Oven: Side Dishes and Desserts Camp Cooking

5:00 Dan Mar Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dogs

5:30 Tim Brown Field Capping and Skinning Green Theater

6:00 Don Johnson Articulated Fly Patterns Fly Tying

6:00 Nick Barr Washington Bass Fishing Blue Theater

6:00 Reds Fly Shop Nymphing for Steelhead Steelhead River

6:00 Tiffany Haugen Cooking Big Game: One Pot Meals Camp Cooking

6:30 Mike Jenkins Archery Elk Hunting Green Theater

Sunday, January 31

10:30 Don Johnson Rotary Vise Fly Tying Fly Tying

10:30 Arnie Gidlow Becoming A Better Outdoor Photographer Blue Theater

10:30 Dan Brooks Moose Calling and Hunting Green Theater

10:30 Jim Stahl Float Fishing for Steelhead Steelhead River

10:30 Tiffany Haugen Smoked Salmon Recipes & Tips Camp Cooking

11:00 Fly & Field Outfitters Beginning Fly Casting Fly Casting

11:00 Dan Mar Dog Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dog

11:30 Kelly Laatsch Fly Tying with Foam Fly Tying

11:30 Peter Hovey Fishing for Big Halibut Blue Theater

11:30 Ed Shelby Blacktail Hunting Green Theater

11:30 Mike Perusse Center Pin Techniques Steelhead River

11:30 Herb Good Seafood Preparation Camp Cooking

12:30 Denny Rickards New Stillwater Patterms Fly Tying

12:30 Brett Olson Tiger Muskie Behavior: How and Where Blue Theater

12:30 Peter Kummerfeldt Essentials for Survival Green Theater

12:30 Dean Finnerty Steelhead Fly Fishing Steelhead River

12:30 Cee Dub Dutch Oven – Getting Started Camp Cooking

1:00 Dan Mar Dog Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dog

1:00 Aaron Burkhart Horse & Mule Packing Horse & Mule Packing

1:00 FFF/Don Simonson Understanding Fly Casting Fly Casting

1:30 Arnie Gidlow New Slants on Old Standards Fly Tying

1:30 Nick Barr Washington State Bass Fishing Blue Theater

1:30 Dan Kloer Bugling Elk Early and Late Green Theater

1:30 Tom Nelson Reading Water for Drift Fishing Steelhead River

1:30 Tiffany Haugen Cooking Big Game: One Pot Meals Camp Cooking

2:30 Reds Fly Shop Summer Time Big Dries Fly Tying

2:30 Kelly Laatsch Wild Rainbows on Upper Columbia River, B.C. Blue Theater

2:30 Scott Haugen Spring Black Bear Green Theater

2:30 Bob Kratzer Plug Fishing for Steelhead Steelhead River

2:30 Herb Good Outdoor Cooking Ideas Camp Cooking

3:00 Dan Mar Training Techniques Petco/Natural Balance Sporting Dogs

3:00 FFF/Don Simonson Understanding Fly Casting Fly Casting

Warm Water Seminar Series–Warm Water Demo Tank

Wednesday, January 27

1 p.m. Nick Barr Basic Jig Fishing for Bass

2 p.m. Tito Montemor Jigs: Swimming, Stroking and Rigging for Trailers

3 p.m. Perry Peterson Techniques for Tiger Muskies

4 p.m. Bob Adkinson Columbia River Smallies

5 p.m. Ed Iman Jigging for Walleye

6 p.m. Ron Hobbs Basic Worm Fishing for Bass

Thursday, January 28

1 p.m. Mark Maderos Advanced Dropshot Techniques

2 p.m. Bob Adkinson Columbia River Smallies

3 p.m. Nick Barr Basic Jig Fishing for Bass

4 p.m. Perry Peterson Techniques for Tiger Muskies

5 p.m. Tito Montemor Jigs: Swimming, Stroking and Rigging for Trailers

6 p.m. Ron Hobbs Dropshotting for Bass

Friday, January 29

1 p.m. Ed Iman Jigging for Walleye

2 p.m. Perry Peterson Techniques for Tiger Muskies

3 p.m. Bob Adkinson Columbia River Smallies

4 p.m. Tito Montemor Jigs: Swimming, Stroking and Rigging for Trailers

5 p.m. Nick Barr Basic Jig Fishing for Bass

6 p.m. Ron Hobbs Dropshotting for Bass

Saturday, January 30

11 a.m. Ron Hobbs Basic Worm Fishing for Bass

12 p.m. Don Hogue Being Versatile with One Bait

1 p.m. Marc Marcantonio Dropshotting for Bass

2 p.m. Mark Maderos How to Break Down Cover by Pitching and Flipping Jigs

3 p.m. Bob Adkinson Columbia River Smallies

4 p.m. Ed Iman Jigging for Walleye

5 p.m. Perry Peterson Techniques for Tiger Muskies

Sunday, January 31

11 a.m. Perry Peterson Techniques for Tiger Muskies

12 p.m. Marc Marcantonio Dropshotting for Bass

1 p.m. Don Hogue Being Versatile with One Bait

2 p.m. Mark Maderos Winter Smallmouth Bass Fishing

Lowrance Learning Center

Wednesday, January 27

2 — 3:30 p.m. Jeff Boyer/Jack Fiddleton High Definition Sonar and Structure Scan Workshop

5 — 6:30 p.m. Jeff Boyer/Jack Fiddleton High Definition Sonar and Structure Scan Workshop

Thursday, January 28

2 — 3:30 p.m. Jeff Boyer/Jack Fiddleton High Definition Sonar & Structure Scan Workshop

5 — 6:30 p.m. Jeff Boyer/Jack Fiddleton High Definition Sonar & Structure Scan Workshop

Friday, January 29

2 — 3:30 p.m. Jeff Boyer/Jack Fiddleton High Definition Sonar and Structure Scan Workshop

5 — 6:30 p.m. Jeff Boyer/Jack Fiddleton High Definition Sonar and Structure Scan Workshop

Saturday, January 30

11:30 — 1 Jeff Boyer/Jack Fiddleton High Definition Sonar and Structure Scan Workshop

2 — 3:30 Jeff Boyer/Jack Fiddleton High Definition Sonar and Structure Scan Workshop

5 — 6:30 Jeff Boyer/Jack Fiddleton High Definition Sonar and Structure Scan Workshop

Sunday, January 31

11 — 12:30 Jeff Boyer/Jack Fiddleton High Definition Sonar and Structure Scan Workshop

1:30 — 3:00 Jeff Boyer/Jack Fiddleton High Definition Sonar and Structure Scan Workshop

Comments

COMMENTS

No personal attacks or insults, no hate speech, no profanity. Please keep the conversation civil and help us moderate this thread by reporting any abuse. See our Commenting FAQ.



The opinions expressed in reader comments are those of the author only, and do not reflect the opinions of The Seattle Times.


403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx
403 Forbidden

403 Forbidden


nginx